"Mañana quiero comprar una cartera verde."

Translation:Tomorrow I want to buy a green purse.

7 months ago

31 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Just for kicks: tomorrow are you doing the wanting or doing the buying (or both)?

7 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You posed an amusing question of semantic meanings. In my language study, the most difficult semantic thing for me so far is the difference between how native Spanish speakers use various forms of "ir" (to go), as in "ir a" (English: "is/are going to"), and how native English speakers use the English verb "to come" (Spanish: venir) in similar semantic constructions.

When I first started DL, when I would translate English literally to Spanish in a sentence like "I am going to the party, DL would tell me that I should use "venir" instead. (Vengo a la fiesta/I am coming to the party.)

Anyone else have trouble with this, or (have) any helpful concept clarifications that can help me think like someone whose mother tongue is Spanish.

4 months ago

jenniferfa738219

For me the light bulb went on when I redid the lessons the from start

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Technically it can be either, but usually it's interpreted like in English: my plan (and want) right now is to buy a purse tomorrow.

1 month ago

Katarina.Ole

I say it would only make sense that you already want it today thus you are going to buy it-do the action-tomorrow....it would be like that in any language, i don't think wanting is something you can plan to do, it's not an action, it's a feeling

4 weeks ago

Robert512362

¿Por que es siempre verde?

2 months ago

NoNoEsImposible

How about "I want to buy a green wallet tomorrow?"

7 months ago

veronicaa.13
veronicaa.13

that should work imo, i am a native speaker and i use cartera to mean wallet.

7 months ago

MichaelBell0

Yes, DL accepts wallet.

4 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

I feel like I am on a one-woman mission to convince DL that pocketbook is a valid translation. So far, no dice.

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

A pocketbook is Un Cuaderno

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Gracias. Me gusto la palabra de pocketbook en íngles, y así la nueva palabra vocabularía de cuaderno.

4 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

With respect, I beg to differ. Cuaderno refers to a kind of notebook or logbook, not a bag.

Or at least that's what WordReference.(com) seems to think: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cuaderno

4 months ago

Cristina823410

Ahh I wrote tomorrow with 2 m :'(

2 months ago

SuzetteTho2

Is there no other color besides green? Like azul for instance..just saying.

1 month ago

Toria54

Azul is a pretty color...It seems like the GREEN purses are to match all the green t-shirts and green dresses Duo's been telling us about. A monochromatic wardrobe, maybe?

1 month ago

Samuel98262

Talk about planning ahead.

5 months ago

Syno-chan
Syno-chan

Lol I type "I wanna buy" instead of "I want to buy"

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

At least you know that "I want to buy" is preferable.

4 months ago

SerratedGr

How can you tell when manana should be morning and when it should be tomorrow?

2 months ago

Kaytlinrb

I think you mainly have to use context. I have seen "este manana" on here, which was meant to mean "this morning." This makes sense because you wouldn't say "this tomorrow." I would also like to know if there is a rule to manana other than inferring from context.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's pretty simple: if mañana, as an adverb, is on its own, it means "tomorrow". If you give it a definite article or defining adjective, like "la mañana", "esta mañana", "mi mañana", etc., it translates to "morning".

"Este mañana" doesn't work, by the way. Mañana is feminine.

1 month ago

elojo1
elojo1

Does the Duolingo editor have a thing about green. There are other colours.

2 months ago

llibllens

I think you really do need a few more green purses.

2 months ago

MissPavari

If you're just going to use green the whole time, mix it up. Lime green, emerald green, olive green, grass green.......

2 months ago

GregHolmes7

As someone noted on another question, I sure hope it matches his eyes.

1 month ago

NoahJensen10

Ah yes, because green is the color to go.

2 weeks ago

makamakazi

doesn't mañana mean morning?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only if it has some definition, like "la mañana". You don't really use the word "morning" on its own in English either, no?

1 month ago

Theresa706982

I entered tomorrow and the. App posted tinnitus. Seriously?

3 months ago

makamakazi

hey, you put a period after the. <-----like this

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.