Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mañana quiero comprar una cartera verde."

Translation:Tomorrow I want to buy a green purse.

5 months ago

23 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

Just for kicks: tomorrow are you doing the wanting or doing the buying (or both)?

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You posed an amusing question of semantic meanings. In my language study, the most difficult semantic thing for me so far is the difference between how native Spanish speakers use various forms of "ir" (to go), as in "ir a" (English: "is/are going to"), and how native English speakers use the English verb "to come" (Spanish: venir) in similar semantic constructions.

When I first started DL, when I would translate English literally to Spanish in a sentence like "I am going to the party, DL would tell me that I should use "venir" instead. (Vengo a la fiesta/I am coming to the party.)

Anyone else have trouble with this, or (have) any helpful concept clarifications that can help me think like someone whose mother tongue is Spanish.

2 months ago

jenniferfa738219

For me the light bulb went on when I redid the lessons the from start

2 weeks ago

NoNoEsImposible

How about "I want to buy a green wallet tomorrow?"

5 months ago

veronicaa.13
veronicaa.13

that should work imo, i am a native speaker and i use cartera to mean wallet.

5 months ago

MichaelBell0

Yes, DL accepts wallet.

2 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

I feel like I am on a one-woman mission to convince DL that pocketbook is a valid translation. So far, no dice.

3 months ago

MichaelBell0

A pocketbook is Un Cuaderno

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Gracias. Me gusto la palabra de pocketbook en íngles, y así la nueva palabra vocabularía de cuaderno.

2 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

With respect, I beg to differ. Cuaderno refers to a kind of notebook or logbook, not a bag.

Or at least that's what WordReference.(com) seems to think: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=cuaderno

2 months ago

Syno-chan
Syno-chan

Lol I type "I wanna buy" instead of "I want to buy"

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

At least you know that "I want to buy" is preferable.

2 months ago

SerratedGr

How can you tell when manana should be morning and when it should be tomorrow?

1 month ago

Kaytlinrb

I think you mainly have to use context. I have seen "este manana" on here, which was meant to mean "this morning." This makes sense because you wouldn't say "this tomorrow." I would also like to know if there is a rule to manana other than inferring from context.

1 month ago

Robert512362

¿Por que es siempre verde?

1 month ago

Cristina823410

Ahh I wrote tomorrow with 2 m :'(

3 weeks ago

Samuel98262

Talk about planning ahead.

3 months ago

elojo1

Does the Duolingo editor have a thing about green. There are other colours.

3 weeks ago

llibllens

I think you really do need a few more green purses.

2 weeks ago

GenevieveSanders

If you're just going to use green the whole time, mix it up. Lime green, emerald green, olive green, grass green.......

2 weeks ago

makamakazi

doesn't mañana mean morning?

2 weeks ago

Theresa706982

I entered tomorrow and the. App posted tinnitus. Seriously?

2 months ago

makamakazi

hey, you put a period after the. <-----like this

2 weeks ago