1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Is he your son-in-law?"

"Is he your son-in-law?"

Translation:Est-ce votre gendre ?

April 3, 2018

50 Comments


Pennie847037

Why is it votre? Why doesnt ton work?


rafnguiyi

Same to me: I wrote 'Est-ce ton gendre' but was marked wrong.


bmateusz

"Est-il ton gendre" is accepted


TommyTrude1

it does work, report it


gybsas

I think the same


gybsas

I think it should work


Chiara707843

They are assuming that the speaker is either being formal or talking to more than one person


geekwif

Beau-fils was marked wrong. Is son-in-law the only "in-law" that doesn't use the form of "beau/belle + the relationship (brother, sister, etc.)?


CJ.Dennis

"beau-fils" is a synonym of "gendre". Report it if it's not accepted.

There is a very old synonym of "belle-fille" which is "bru". It has fallen out of use in France (don't use it!) but is still understood in Canada.

There are also synonyms of "beau-père" and "belle-mère" ("beau-dabe", "belle-dabe" and "belle-doche"), but these are argot (slang), and are also considered rude, so don't use them!

I haven't found reliable translations for "dabe" and "doche".

"dabe" seems to mean "old man"/"old woman", as in "father", "mother", "master", "boss". Calling your mother, father or boss "my old lady/man" or "the old lady/man" is usually considered rude, or at the least very informal. It doesn't seem to have the meaning of "husband", "wife" or "partner" that it does in English.

"doche" means "sorrel" (a type of plant) but I don't know if it has a secondary meaning, or is just slang, so I don't know the connection to "mother".


MaryAnne993219

"Est-il ton beau-fils?" is still not accepted.


jacob_garofalo

Typically when a noun follows "être" in a phrase like this with he or she, "c'est" is used instead of "il/elle est". Exceptions are mainly occupations, from what I've seen, e.g. "Il est médecin." Obviously, in cases with adjectives, "il/elle est" is more common, except for in blanket statements, e.g. "C'est brillant !" Hope this helps.


Harry111162

What are the ways in which "est-ce" can be used other than just "is"? I entered "Est-ce qu'il... and obviously the qu was not needed.


GabeDC

That's a good question. I tried "Est-ce que c'est ton gendre ?", and the supplied correct answer was Est-ce qu'il est ton gendre ?

Edited to add, later that same day: And now I'm doubly curious. The second time, I put "C'est ton gendre ?", and it worked. Why, then, wouldn't Est-ce que c'est ton gendre work? I want to understand why the longer form requires Est-ce qu'il est.


DanielB2019

Same here. However, I'm planning on using the far simpler, although informal construction ("C'est ton gendre" or its like), without inversion, wherever possible.


IzzyCowan

I'm wondering the same thing!


epsomjenny

I was marked incorrect for est-ce ton gendre and the ce was underlined as incorrect.


Alex297212

This would be "is your son-in-law", as in you are about to ask whether their son-in-law is something, rather than asking if he is the son-in-law.


Manuel599019

wouldn't that same rule apply for "est-ce VOTRE gendre?"


farsapphire

ton beau fils is also correct


Linda4406

Yes, what is wrong with beau-fils? Marked wrong.


Sarah516657

I put est-ce ton gendre and it marked me as wrong and corrected it as est-il ton gendre!?


srh1056

I have learned that when he/she/it is followed by a noun (or a noun and a modifier), one uses "c'est". One uses "il est" when it is followed by an adjective. For example "C'est un homme intelligent." and "Il est intelligent." I'm reporting it.


Alex297212

The message I have received from duolingo previously indicates that you use c'est when it's followed by a noun with an article (e.g. un, une, le, la) or a possesive (e.g. ton, sa)- so it would be "Est-ce que c'est ton gendre" or, as in your example "C'est un homme intelligent", but not when it's "Il est intelligent". This post is quite interesting/informative on this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1957509/Use-c-est-before-nouns-with-articles-un-une-le-la-or-possessives-mon-ma


phaix

Can we have an update? Why not ton?


rafnguiyi

All MODs are conspicuously absent as of today.


Sucy-en-Brie94

C'est ton gendre ? Accepted :)


perlot33

Gendre et beau-fils are synonymous!


peterschei2

Why was 'Est-ce ton gendre?' not accepted? And why can't we say 'beau-frère' rather than 'gendre'?


doublelingot

It should, but a brother-in-law is not the same as a son-in-law.


EmilPetrov1

why beau fils is not accepted, does anybody know?


HisMajesty15

Ton ..is also correct....


geoff8407

Why not 'ton gendre '?


Yves558328

"Est-ce ton beau fils" rejected, as of May 1, 2020. Why, I don't know. Reported.


Yves558328

"Est-ce ton gendre" is accepted, as of May 1, 2020. But "beau-fils" is still rejected.


Mockingbir102431

What is the difference between gendre and beau-frere?


Centrasota

Gendre is son-in-law. Beau-frere is brother-in-law.


rBhr5

I was marked wrong for answering 'Est-ce ton gendre?' with 'ce' underlined and replaced by 'il'. Are both 'Est-ce' and 'Est-il' correct in this sentence? If so, 'Est-ce' shouldn't be marked wrong.


Sue317565

Curious as why sometimes c'est votre and other est-ce votre


[deactivated user]

    "ton gendre" worked before and should be accepted now. It could be "votre", but singular or plural was not specified.


louisemathias0

    Why is "Est-ce TON gendre" not acceptable?


louisemathias0

    "TON" gendre should be accepted.


ThelmaDines

    ‘Est-il ton beau-fils’ not accepted


Carla553452

    why is 'ton gendre' not accepted?


lavenders_pink

    i wrote 'est-ce qu'il ton beau-frere' can nayone tell me whats wrong with that?


MichaelWood7

    It should be « Est-ce qu'il EST ton GENDRE ? » What you wrote translates to "Is it that he your brother-in-law?"


JesuisVegan123

    What about this i wrote "est ce qu'il votre Gendre " i was marked wrong


Tanya963580

    Did you put a hyphen between "est"and "ce"? It needs one. For example "il est" and "est-il", "vous parlez" and "parlez-vous". You also used an upper case G for gendre. I'm not sure if that would be marked incorrect.


Axel591520

    Duo usually doesn't care about missing hyphens, punctuation, and capitalization.

    In Jesuisvegan's sentence the verb "est" in the subordinate clause is missing ( and "c'est" rather than "il est" should be used):
    Main clause:
    Est-ce ...
    Is it (a fact) ...
    Subordinate clause:
    ... que c'est votre gendre ?
    ... that he is your son-in-law?


Vereschagin

    "Beau-frère" is brother-in-law, not son-in-law.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.