"Is he your son-in-law?"

Translation:Est-ce votre gendre ?

April 3, 2018

38 Comments


Pennie847037

Why is it votre? Why doesnt ton work?

April 3, 2018

TommyTrude1

it does work, report it

April 3, 2018

gybsas

I think the same

April 5, 2018

gybsas

I think it should work

April 5, 2018

rafnguiyi

Same to me: I wrote 'Est-ce ton gendre' but was marked wrong.

November 28, 2018

bmateusz

"Est-il ton gendre" is accepted

January 22, 2019

Chiara707843

They are assuming that the speaker is either being formal or talking to more than one person

April 5, 2018

geekwif

Beau-fils was marked wrong. Is son-in-law the only "in-law" that doesn't use the form of "beau/belle + the relationship (brother, sister, etc.)?

May 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"beau-fils" is a synonym of "gendre". Report it if it's not accepted.

There is a very old synonym of "belle-fille" which is "bru". It has fallen out of use in France (don't use it!) but is still understood in Canada.

There are also synonyms of "beau-père" and "belle-mère" ("beau-dabe", "belle-dabe" and "belle-doche"), but these are argot (slang), and are also considered rude, so don't use them!

I haven't found reliable translations for "dabe" and "doche".

"dabe" seems to mean "old man"/"old woman", as in "father", "mother", "master", "boss". Calling your mother, father or boss "my old lady/man" or "the old lady/man" is usually considered rude, or at the least very informal. It doesn't seem to have the meaning of "husband", "wife" or "partner" that it does in English.

"doche" means "sorrel" (a type of plant) but I don't know if it has a secondary meaning, or is just slang, so I don't know the connection to "mother".

May 29, 2018

MaryAnne993219

"Est-il ton beau-fils?" is still not accepted.

January 9, 2019

Harry111162

What are the ways in which "est-ce" can be used other than just "is"? I entered "Est-ce qu'il... and obviously the qu was not needed.

April 12, 2018

GabeDC

That's a good question. I tried "Est-ce que c'est ton gendre ?", and the supplied correct answer was Est-ce qu'il est ton gendre ?

Edited to add, later that same day: And now I'm doubly curious. The second time, I put "C'est ton gendre ?", and it worked. Why, then, wouldn't Est-ce que c'est ton gendre work? I want to understand why the longer form requires Est-ce qu'il est.

April 30, 2018

DanielB2019

Same here. However, I'm planning on using the far simpler, although informal construction ("C'est ton gendre" or its like), without inversion, wherever possible.

December 21, 2018

IzzyCowan

I'm wondering the same thing!

March 21, 2019

epsomjenny

I was marked incorrect for est-ce ton gendre and the ce was underlined as incorrect.

April 10, 2018

Alex297212

This would be "is your son-in-law", as in you are about to ask whether their son-in-law is something, rather than asking if he is the son-in-law.

July 25, 2018

Manuel599019

wouldn't that same rule apply for "est-ce VOTRE gendre?"

September 26, 2018

Sarah516657

I put est-ce ton gendre and it marked me as wrong and corrected it as est-il ton gendre!?

June 21, 2018

srh1056

I have learned that when he/she/it is followed by a noun (or a noun and a modifier), one uses "c'est". One uses "il est" when it is followed by an adjective. For example "C'est un homme intelligent." and "Il est intelligent." I'm reporting it.

July 11, 2018

Alex297212

The message I have received from duolingo previously indicates that you use c'est when it's followed by a noun with an article (e.g. un, une, le, la) or a possesive (e.g. ton, sa)- so it would be "Est-ce que c'est ton gendre" or, as in your example "C'est un homme intelligent", but not when it's "Il est intelligent". This post is quite interesting/informative on this topic: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/1957509/Use-c-est-before-nouns-with-articles-un-une-le-la-or-possessives-mon-ma

July 25, 2018

dhll0525

+1

June 27, 2018

phaix

Can we have an update? Why not ton?

November 24, 2018

rafnguiyi

All MODs are conspicuously absent as of today.

November 28, 2018

farsapphire

ton beau fils is also correct

April 14, 2018

Linda4406

Yes, what is wrong with beau-fils? Marked wrong.

April 17, 2018

Mockingbir102431

What is the difference between gendre and beau-frere?

April 25, 2018

Centrasota

Gendre is son-in-law. Beau-frere is brother-in-law.

April 28, 2018

rBhr5

I was marked wrong for answering 'Est-ce ton gendre?' with 'ce' underlined and replaced by 'il'. Are both 'Est-ce' and 'Est-il' correct in this sentence? If so, 'Est-ce' shouldn't be marked wrong.

October 6, 2018

lavenders_pink

i wrote 'est-ce qu'il ton beau-frere' can nayone tell me whats wrong with that?

October 30, 2018

Elder_Wood

It should be « Est-ce qu'il EST ton GENDRE ? » What you wrote translates to "Is it that he your brother-in-law?"

October 31, 2018

JesuisVegan123

What about this i wrote "est ce qu'il votre Gendre " i was marked wrong

November 10, 2018

Vereschagin

"Beau-frère" is brother-in-law, not son-in-law.

April 16, 2019

peterschei2

Why was 'Est-ce ton gendre?' not accepted? And why can't we say 'beau-frère' rather than 'gendre'?

December 26, 2018

DoubleLingot

It should, but a brother-in-law is not the same as a son-in-law.

March 5, 2019

Sue317565

Curious as why sometimes c'est votre and other est-ce votre

March 2, 2019

HarrietAng

"ton gendre" worked before and should be accepted now. It could be "votre", but singular or plural was not specified.

March 16, 2019

louisemathias0

Why is "Est-ce TON gendre" not acceptable?

April 24, 2019

louisemathias0

"TON" gendre should be accepted.

April 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.