"Svého šéfa vůbec nesnáším."

Translation:I cannot stand my boss at all.

April 3, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jakub72S

prosím vysvětlit význam věty.. kdyby to bylo "svého šéfa naprosto nesnáším / svého šéfa zcela nesnáším" - tak bych to chápal, ale: "I can't stand my boss at all" bych překládal jako "Vůbec nemůžu vystát svého šéfa". Nesnáším je hate - pokud se nemýlím.. u některých vět se zde tahá za slovíčka a za motivaci k napsání věty a zde can't stand se překládá jako nesnáším a nikoliv jako nemůžu vystát... a překlad z CZE do ENG "I hate you at all" mi není akceptován.


VladaFu

Hate se uznává, ale ne v kombinaci s at all (tj. vůbec ne, pranic, naprosto ne). At all se hodí jen k tomu zápornému can't stand. K pozitivnímu hate je potřeba něco ve významu zcela, naprosto, vůbec, tj. třeba totally, completely.


Mirjam_jam

Hello. When do I need šéfa and when šéfka please? Thank you.


BoneheadBass

Šef is the masculine animate nominative singular form; šéfa is used in the genitive and accusative singular, the latter being what we have in this sentence. Šéfka is the feminine counterpart to šéf, and it is only the nominative singular form. So when you which one depends on the person you're referring to and what you're saying about him or her. :-)


Sharon714742

I'm wondering what the reason is that this answer wasn't accepted: "I can't stand my boss at all." Thank you!


VladaFu

Probably some typo. Did you report?


Sharon714742

Ahoj Vlada,

Ano, už jsem to nahlasíl.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.