1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydy Morgan yn mynd neu beidi…

"Ydy Morgan yn mynd neu beidio?"

Translation:Is Morgan going or not?

April 3, 2018

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesTWils

What does "beidio" alone mean?

April 3, 2018

ibisc

You can look up the meanings of peidio in any Welsh dictionary. A common meaning is 'to refrain from'.

neu (or) causes a soft mutation, which is why the p- has mutated to b- in the sentence.

April 3, 2018

JamesTWils

I'm sorry; I was assuming that neu did not cause mutation, so I did not find it. Thank you.

April 3, 2018

ibisc

Dim problem! The Ap Geiriaduron smart-phone dictionary app, the on-line Gweiadur and the on-line Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru (and its GPC app) will all let you look up a mutated word and show the unmutated word and its meanings.

April 4, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.