"No, we do not remember it."

Translation:Non, nous ne nous en souvenons pas.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments


malabhargava

What an exhausting sentence

April 14, 2018

Roody-Roo

Yeah, it's hard getting all those little words in the right order.

February 6, 2019

Kimsim7

Okay, I get how the first nous is we, ne is there for the negative construction, the second nous is the reflexive pronoun, souvenons is the verb, and pas ends the negative construction. What purpose does the "en" serve? I am usually very literal when translating these sentences and i can't figure out what it is there for and why in that particular spot. I'm assuming it means "it", but why and why there?

April 16, 2018

jwl99

I think of "en" as "of it". "We have no remembrance of it" might be a way to think about it in English.

May 21, 2018

garasaratnam

why isn't it "non, nous ne nous le souvenons pas"?

May 11, 2018

georgeoftruth

The verb is "se souvenir de". Objects introduced by de must be replaced by the pronoun en.

August 9, 2018

CSA_GW

I understand why "en" is there, but have wondered a while WHERE this "en" should be located.

--- 1st, "of it " is AFTER verb, but "en" must be moved to somewhere BEFORE verb;

---2nd, "en" must be after negative "ne";

--- 3rd, should "en" be following "ne", or between "se souvenir"? If following "ne", it will become "n'en" (actually, this is my first trial of answer);

--- The true answer by duo is "ne nous EN souvenons pas". The positive answer must be:

Oui, nous nous en souvenons. ---(My first thought was "nous en nous souvenons")

Please correct me if I misunderstand anything.

September 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

You can always look at a chart of pronouns because the French pronoun order is fixed (with a slight difference for imperative constructions). Here's a nice one:

As you can see, "en" would always go just before the verb. And "ne" goes right after the subject. Other pronouns go between them.

September 21, 2018

Michael_Ca3

Charts help a lot!

November 10, 2018

janiceRobe4

Thanks!

October 9, 2018

CSA_GW

That is great! A lingot to say thank you ~

September 21, 2018

SamuelA2002

Is it en because it is se souvenir de

April 3, 2018

Emilee579911

I remember this, yeah, why is there no 'de' here?

August 9, 2018

georgeoftruth

The de + object is replaced by en. In English, the object is replaced by "it".

  • Nous nous souvenons de cette maison. = We remember that house.
  • Nous nous en souvenons. = We remember it.
  • Nous ne nous en souvenons pas. = We don't remember it.
August 9, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Not exactly a tongue twister, more of a nose annoyer!

May 23, 2018

koreanjesu5

Why is the other sentence require does not require en and this need en?? Je ne me souviens pas?

January 19, 2019

georgeoftruth

Because there is an object in the sentence: “it”.

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.