"The weather is cloudy and it is windy."

Translation:Le temps est nuageux et il y a du vent.

April 3, 2018

29 Comments


SkinnyMessican

why is "il fait nuageux" not correct in this situation?

April 3, 2018

nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use but they are not always interchangeable. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.) where the article depends on whether the noun is countable or uncountable

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

examples

Quel temps fait-il? Il fait beau. - What’s the weather like? It's fine
le temps est brumeux - the weather is misty
Il y a du brouillard - it's foggy
Il gèle - it's freezing

April 19, 2018

NorthShoreAnne

Thank you! That clarified things very well. :)

April 20, 2018

Lia645580

Such a clear answer - worth an ingot. Enjoy!

January 18, 2019

Shirlgirl007

DL corrected mine to Le ciel est nuageux, so another option...

April 21, 2018

NorthShoreAnne

I am having a hard time deciding between "le temps est," "il fait," and "il y a" -- especially since you can't always translate word-for-word.

April 7, 2018

Mohitgehlot

This is what I use to helo myself.

For all adjectives ending with "y" like cloudy, windy, sunny; you should use "il y a du ........ "

For other sentences, you can use "le temps est ... " or "il fait .... "

April 25, 2018

FarrahRayy

Thanks, this is useful.

March 7, 2019

Manivasaga8

I used 'il fait' instead of 'le tems' for 'The weather is cloudy" What is wrong with my constrruction ? Pl explain.

October 13, 2018

CosmicPotato626

Using 'il fait' or 'le temps' doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, but the English sentence specifies that the WEATHER is cloudy, not simply "it's cloudy." I think this is why using 'il fait' is marked as incorrect:

Il fait nuageux = It's cloudy Le temps est nuageux = The weather is cloudy

Hope that clears things up!

October 13, 2018

Floozie

The translation says "du vent" here on this page - but the answer marked it wrong and used "venteux". Where the heck did venteux come from, lol? Is it to match the previous "eux" ending? Goodness...

April 8, 2018

nicholas_ashley

venteux (venteuse) is an adjective meaning windy

April 25, 2018

pamhsiehca

What does ceil mean? Another word for weather?

April 27, 2018

nicholas_ashley

ciel means sky or heaven

le ciel est nuageux - the sky is cloudy.
son âme est au ciel. - Her soul is in heaven.

April 28, 2018

pamhsiehca

Thank you!

April 28, 2018

Jane918134

the answer it showed me is "Le ciel est nuageux et il y a du vent." I've never seen this before in any lesson !! I had written " il fait nuageux et il y a du vent". What is the difference ?

June 1, 2018

krista189497

I think... ( I may be wrong because I am only a beginner... but il fait nuageux is not good French... but at the same time... I wrote: le temps est nuageux et il fait du vent and this should be accepted. I reported it.

April 10, 2018

ALTUOR

This weather segment on Duolingo is by far the most difficult I've come across because sometimes it's like, "il y a", "il fait" and other times "le temps est". The first two ones are ok to understand, but why the latter can't be replaced by any of the first ones makes me scratch my head

April 15, 2018

jazzgnwn

why is "le temps est couvert et il vert" incorrect?

April 29, 2018

nicholas_ashley

il vent is not grammatically correct.

the subject pronoun il needs to be associated with a verb but vent meaning wind is a masculine noun

April 29, 2018

Jane918134

Would "le temps est couvert et il y a du vent" work instead?

June 2, 2018

VerlaO

Is 'temps' a singular noun even though it ends in 's'? Or is there different usage for temp vs temps? Thanks.

June 17, 2018

Janet31466

Your translation under discussion said the correct answer was: Le ciel est nuageaux et il y a du vent. Why does it show the answer differently above? We have not yet learned that ciel means sky or heaven!

June 20, 2018

Ilovecheeselol

"Le ciel est nuageux et il y a du vent." was the correct answer for me... what???

July 16, 2018

Beclee8

In the drop down box where it tells you what the word is. It would be helpful to know also if the word is a 'adjective, noun etc.

July 17, 2018

CosmicPotato626

Why is the given correct answer "Le ciel est nuageux et il y a du vent" sometimes, even though the original sentence never mentions the sky?

September 2, 2018

PennyHarri8

Once more i typed the correct answer. Once more i got marked as wrong. Not a happy bunny. I will continue to moan

March 4, 2019

PennyHarri8

Same as before. Please change something

March 4, 2019

FarrahRayy

Why can’t we use “ il fait vent” here instead of “ il y a du vent”?

March 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.