1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The weather is cloudy and it…

"The weather is cloudy and it is windy."

Translation:Le temps est nuageux et il y a du vent.

April 3, 2018

29 Comments


SkinnyMessican

why is "il fait nuageux" not correct in this situation?


nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use but they are not always interchangeable. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.) where the article depends on whether the noun is countable or uncountable

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

examples

Quel temps fait-il? Il fait beau. - What’s the weather like? It's fine
le temps est brumeux - the weather is misty
Il y a du brouillard - it's foggy
Il gèle - it's freezing


NorthShoreAnne

Thank you! That clarified things very well. :)


Lia645580

Such a clear answer - worth an ingot. Enjoy!


Shirlgirl007

DL corrected mine to Le ciel est nuageux, so another option...


NorthShoreAnne

I am having a hard time deciding between "le temps est," "il fait," and "il y a" -- especially since you can't always translate word-for-word.


Mohitgehlot

This is what I use to helo myself.

For all adjectives ending with "y" like cloudy, windy, sunny; you should use "il y a du ........ "

For other sentences, you can use "le temps est ... " or "il fait .... "


Favirah

Thanks, this is useful.


Manivasaga8

I used 'il fait' instead of 'le tems' for 'The weather is cloudy" What is wrong with my constrruction ? Pl explain.


CosmicPotato626

Using 'il fait' or 'le temps' doesn't change the meaning of the sentence, but the English sentence specifies that the WEATHER is cloudy, not simply "it's cloudy." I think this is why using 'il fait' is marked as incorrect:

Il fait nuageux = It's cloudy Le temps est nuageux = The weather is cloudy

Hope that clears things up!


Floozie

The translation says "du vent" here on this page - but the answer marked it wrong and used "venteux". Where the heck did venteux come from, lol? Is it to match the previous "eux" ending? Goodness...


nicholas_ashley

venteux (venteuse) is an adjective meaning windy


pamhsiehca

What does ceil mean? Another word for weather?


nicholas_ashley

ciel means sky or heaven

le ciel est nuageux - the sky is cloudy.
son âme est au ciel. - Her soul is in heaven.


Jane918134

the answer it showed me is "Le ciel est nuageux et il y a du vent." I've never seen this before in any lesson !! I had written " il fait nuageux et il y a du vent". What is the difference ?


krista189497

I think... ( I may be wrong because I am only a beginner... but il fait nuageux is not good French... but at the same time... I wrote: le temps est nuageux et il fait du vent and this should be accepted. I reported it.


ALTUOR

This weather segment on Duolingo is by far the most difficult I've come across because sometimes it's like, "il y a", "il fait" and other times "le temps est". The first two ones are ok to understand, but why the latter can't be replaced by any of the first ones makes me scratch my head


jazzgnwn

why is "le temps est couvert et il vert" incorrect?


nicholas_ashley

il vent is not grammatically correct.

the subject pronoun il needs to be associated with a verb but vent meaning wind is a masculine noun


Jane918134

Would "le temps est couvert et il y a du vent" work instead?


VerlaO

Is 'temps' a singular noun even though it ends in 's'? Or is there different usage for temp vs temps? Thanks.


Janet31466

Your translation under discussion said the correct answer was: Le ciel est nuageaux et il y a du vent. Why does it show the answer differently above? We have not yet learned that ciel means sky or heaven!


Ilovecheeselol

"Le ciel est nuageux et il y a du vent." was the correct answer for me... what???


Beclee8

In the drop down box where it tells you what the word is. It would be helpful to know also if the word is a 'adjective, noun etc.


CosmicPotato626

Why is the given correct answer "Le ciel est nuageux et il y a du vent" sometimes, even though the original sentence never mentions the sky?


PennyHarri8

Once more i typed the correct answer. Once more i got marked as wrong. Not a happy bunny. I will continue to moan


PennyHarri8

Same as before. Please change something


Favirah

Why can’t we use “ il fait vent” here instead of “ il y a du vent”?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.