"Diese Katze ist mein Chef, nicht mein Haustier!"

Translation:This cat is my boss, not my pet!

April 3, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


legresam

"Du siehst heute komisch aus, Boss..."  "Miau" cat boss


williamn27

This is memeable


AnaAcuaBas

Cats are always in charge! :)


CptSouthAmerica

Said the person with a profile picture of a dog...


Seiryuu

As someone who owns a cat, this is not wrong.


envacance

If that were true and the cat were the boss, then you'd be the one feeding it and cleaning up its...oh.


Otaku2Learn

Only you Duo, only you.


Araucoforever

Besides this being a senseless sentence, wouldn't it be wrong grammatically?? If Katze is feminine why isn't it: "diese Katze ist meine Chefin, nicht mein Haustier!


The-German-Hit

It's the "CAT" which is feminine, not the "CHEF", so its right as it is. 'Diese katze'- feminine and 'mein chef' - masculine. So unless the 'Chef (Boss)' is female, you can't say it as 'Diese Katze ist meine Chefin, nicht mein Haustier'. You HAVE to say 'Diese Katze ist mein Cheff, nicht mein Haustier'.

If this is helpful, please reply.


Haesselmaas

I get what you mean, but I still think Araucoforever has a point. We're equating the cat with the boss. The German word for cat used here is Katze, not Kater, which means that it's a female cat. Thus, the sentence should either be... - "Dieser Kater ist mein Chef, nicht mein Haustier" or... - "Diese Katze ist meine Chefin, nicht mein Haustier".

I realize that usually you would use Katze as a neutral term when you don't know the gender of the cat, but whatever word you use to write "boss" is bringing gender into it, so that should affect what word you use to write "cat".

Just like you can write "Die Schüler" to mean a group of pupils - both male and female - but if you wrote "Die Schüler sind meine Chefinen" (Ok, I'm not entirely sure what the plural form of Chefin is. I hope it's correct), that would be confusing.

Do you get what I mean? One is either neutral or female (or male in the last example) and the other is male (or female in the last example). Shouldn't it match up??


gpbrent

The Schüler/innen/Chef/innen example isn't quite the same. Both those words behave identically with regard to gender: one form has masculine grammatical gender, and can refer to males, a mixed group, or people of unspecified gender. If we use the "-innen" form for one, then we're definitely talking about an all-female group, so it makes sense to use -innen for the other noun as well.

But "Katze" refers to female, or non-specified, or mixed sex (as "Katzen"). So if we're talking about a cat and not specifying its gender, "Katze" + "Chef" seems appropriate. If we wanted to specify that it was a female cat, then we would use "Chefin".


gpbrent

Es ist nicht sinnlos. Meine Katze denkt, dass sie ist mein Chef, denn ich mache was sie will.


123Cornelia

Katzen haben keine Besitzer. Sie haben Personal.


Alexc.Taylor

Shouldn't it be: Diese Katze ist meine Chefin, nicht mein Haustier


az_p
Mod

    I suppose it could either be something from the realm of fantasy (like so many other Duo sentences), or something a pet-owner would say in jest when complaining about how demanding their pet is (always wanting to be fed or played with, for example).


greg335711

    Ich habe zwei Katzen. Sie sagten zu mir: "Wir sind nicht nur Katzen, noch nur dein Chef. Betrach uns als kleine Götter. Nun, wo ist unser Fisch?"


v.of.abcd

    This is meme material


f0xG3_PatG

    Die Katze möchte der Welt übernehmen


Tracie463621

    Ja! Ich kenne das!!


Lilia_Lia

    Ahem, yes i would like to work there please


SellwoodCatDad

    Ich habe zwei Katzen; daher, zwei Chefinnen.


Bighummus

    Sounds like something from an anime


MarkGrindell

    That, Miss Lincoln, is simply my cat...


hc0406

    Two things:

    1. I realised that I have not come across ,,der Kater'', which refers to a male cat specifically. The course has so far only introduced ,,die Katze'' up to this point. This question came as a listening exercise to me, but ,,Dieser Kater ist mein Chef, nicht mein Haustier'' is probably a valid sentence as well.

    2. What is the difference between ,,Chef | Chefin'' and ,,Leiter | Leiterin''?


judithmack

    It's possible to avoid this question as to whether to use "die Katze" or "der Kater" for "cat". Just choose the neuter term "Kaetzchen" ("little cat"). That's assuming, of course, that the cat in question isn't one of those big fat moggies we sometimes see.


mxfDctzT

    Chef sounded nothing like chef!


Hommiq

    Why is chief instead of boss not accepted?


what_dpak

    Is this a Bojack Horseman reference?


Vansh_Kandwal

    Why not 'meine chefin'. Since it's not 'Kater' but 'Katze'.


gpbrent

    The gender of the word doesn't always match the gender of the entity. "Kater" means specifically a male cat, but "Katze" can be a female cat or one of non-specified gender. "Chef"/"Chefin" works the other way: "Chefin" refers specifically to a female boss, "Chef" could be used for a male boss or for a boss of non-specified gender.

    So the English equivalents would be: "Diese Katze ist meine Chefin": this cat is a female boss. "Dieser Kater ist mein Chef": this male cat is a boss. "Diese Katze ist mein Chef": this cat is a boss (without specifying the cat's gender).

    An English comparison would be words like actor/actress. An "actress" is always female, but an "actor" isn't always male: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_highest_paid_film_actors. OTOH, a "drake" is a male duck but a "duck" isn't necessarily female.

    So I could write something like "the duck was the best actor in that film" and it would be similar to "diese Katze ist mein Chef".


ShawnOne

    Wenn er das nächste Mal herrisch wird, bringen Sie Ihren Hund mit zur Arbeit!


javier_jasev

    Like all cats, really.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.