"Diese Katze ist mein Chef, nicht mein Haustier!"

Translation:This cat is my boss, not my pet!

April 3, 2018

21 Comments


williamn27

This is memeable

May 9, 2018

legresam

"Du siehst heute komisch aus, Boss..."  "Miau" cat boss

December 14, 2018

AnaAcuaBas

Cats are always in charge! :)

November 11, 2018

ShakedK23

Said the person with a profile picture of a dog...

June 3, 2019

Shaolin.deb

weird?

April 16, 2018

az_p
Mod

    I suppose it could either be something from the realm of fantasy (like so many other Duo sentences), or something a pet-owner would say in jest when complaining about how demanding their pet is (always wanting to be fed or played with, for example).

    April 26, 2018

PatriciaJH

    Ganz normal.

    August 29, 2018

VeitStephen

    indeed

    July 28, 2018

Araucoforever

    Besides this being a senseless sentence, wouldn't it be wrong grammatically?? If Katze is feminine why isn't it: "diese Katze ist meine Chefin, nicht mein Haustier!

    June 29, 2018

The-German-Hit

    It's the "CAT" which is feminine, not the "CHEF", so its right as it is. 'Diese katze'- feminine and 'mein chef' - masculine. So unless the 'Chef (Boss)' is female, you can't say it as 'Diese Katze ist meine Chefin, nicht mein Haustier'. You HAVE to say 'Diese Katze ist mein Cheff, nicht mein Haustier'.

    If this is helpful, please reply.

    August 6, 2018

Haesselmaas

    I get what you mean, but I still think Araucoforever has a point. We're equating the cat with the boss. The German word for cat used here is Katze, not Kater, which means that it's a female cat. Thus, the sentence should either be... - "Dieser Kater ist mein Chef, nicht mein Haustier" or... - "Diese Katze ist meine Chefin, nicht mein Haustier".

    I realize that usually you would use Katze as a neutral term when you don't know the gender of the cat, but whatever word you use to write "boss" is bringing gender into it, so that should affect what word you use to write "cat".

    Just like you can write "Die Schüler" to mean a group of pupils - both male and female - but if you wrote "Die Schüler sind meine Chefinen" (Ok, I'm not entirely sure what the plural form of Chefin is. I hope it's correct), that would be confusing.

    Do you get what I mean? One is either neutral or female (or male in the last example) and the other is male (or female in the last example). Shouldn't it match up??

    February 12, 2019

gpbrent

    The Schüler/innen/Chef/innen example isn't quite the same. Both those words behave identically with regard to gender: one form has masculine grammatical gender, and can refer to males, a mixed group, or people of unspecified gender. If we use the "-innen" form for one, then we're definitely talking about an all-female group, so it makes sense to use -innen for the other noun as well.

    But "Katze" refers to female, or non-specified, or mixed sex (as "Katzen"). So if we're talking about a cat and not specifying its gender, "Katze" + "Chef" seems appropriate. If we wanted to specify that it was a female cat, then we would use "Chefin".

    February 12, 2019

gpbrent

    Es ist nicht sinnlos. Meine Katze denkt, dass sie ist mein Chef, denn ich mache was sie will.

    November 11, 2018

IulianaMus1

    Sooo true!

    November 20, 2018

Otaku2Learn

    Only you Duo, only you.

    September 22, 2018

123Cornelia

    Katzen haben keine Besitzer. Sie haben Personal.

    March 9, 2019

Bighummus

    Sounds like something from an anime

    June 21, 2019

Seiryuu

    As someone who owns a cat, this is not wrong.

    July 5, 2019

f0xG3_PatG

    Die Katze möchte der Welt übernehmen

    July 30, 2019

EinMann147

    Okay?

    November 22, 2018

mclarene8

    Why do they teach sentences like this?

    April 4, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.