"You spoke too loudly into the mic."

Translation:Tu as parlé trop fort dans le micro.

April 3, 2018

10 Comments


ShonaGibso

Why is it definitely 'fort' not 'forte' i.e. not agreeing with a potential female 'tu'?

April 3, 2018

TommyTrude1

A little tricky to explain here but the adjective amplifies the verb, not the person. It is not "tu" that is "fort", it is the way you spoke. It is the difference between "I am loud" and "I speak loudly". And since a verb has no gender, it stays masculine

April 4, 2018

CJ.Dennis

In this sentence "fort" is an adverb modifying the conjugated verb "parler", not an adjective, and adverbs are invariable (they have the same form as masculine singular).

July 9, 2018

D3XT3RY0NuT

If it is an adverb, why it is not "fortement"?

November 30, 2018

Krateusz

Perhaps you have found out long ago, but just in case: some adjectives just happen not to have an additional -ment. Think of English fast, which doesn't take a -ly ending, it's both an adjective and adverb in its 'pure' form.

March 13, 2019

Karuna8063

The correct answer on my screen used the verb "tu parlais", not what is shown at the top of discussion. Can someone say what tense it is; and also the tense shown at top of discussion...and why both of them may be correct? Or is it a computer glitch?

April 17, 2019

InvertedGo

I had the same thing. Two different answers.

I would have translated "tu parlais trop fort..." as "you were speaking too loudly..." and "tu as parlé trop fort" as "you spoke too loudly". The second one having definitely been completed. Not a native speaker though.

April 21, 2019

D3XT3RY0NuT

"Parlais" is "imparfait". The Past Simple can either be translated with "passé composé" or "imparfait". Google about these two sentences to find out more about them.

April 17, 2019

Roody-Roo

Or better yet, just wait and several Duolingo skill levels will teach you a great deal about these two French past tenses.

May 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.