1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You spoke too loudly into th…

"You spoke too loudly into the mic."

Translation:Tu as parlé trop fort dans le micro.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments


Jill394703

This should be passé composé, not imparfait. You spoke-- it happened, it didn't continue to happen.


Karuna8063

The correct answer on my screen used the verb "tu parlais", not what is shown at the top of discussion. Can someone say what tense it is; and also the tense shown at top of discussion...and why both of them may be correct? Or is it a computer glitch?


InvertedGo

I had the same thing. Two different answers.

I would have translated "tu parlais trop fort..." as "you were speaking too loudly..." and "tu as parlé trop fort" as "you spoke too loudly". The second one having definitely been completed. Not a native speaker though.


D3XT3RY0NuT

"Parlais" is "imparfait". The Past Simple can either be translated with "passé composé" or "imparfait". Google about these two sentences to find out more about them.


John296946

In British English it would be written as microphone or 'mike', certainly not 'mic' - that is probably another Americanism!


Peter435682

Passé composé should be accepted. Fortement, i believe, should be accepted. Mais voici ce que j'ai dit: tu as parlé trop fortement dans le micro n


Louradour5

Tu as parlé trop fort dans le micro, accepted.


ShonaGibso

Why is it definitely 'fort' not 'forte' i.e. not agreeing with a potential female 'tu'?


CJ.Dennis

In this sentence "fort" is an adverb modifying the conjugated verb "parler", not an adjective, and adverbs are invariable (they have the same form as masculine singular).


D3XT3RY0NuT

If it is an adverb, why it is not "fortement"?


Krateusz

Perhaps you have found out long ago, but just in case: some adjectives just happen not to have an additional -ment. Think of English fast, which doesn't take a -ly ending, it's both an adjective and adverb in its 'pure' form.


TommyTrude1

A little tricky to explain here but the adjective amplifies the verb, not the person. It is not "tu" that is "fort", it is the way you spoke. It is the difference between "I am loud" and "I speak loudly". And since a verb has no gender, it stays masculine


aussie3931

The mic? It is a microphone. Abbreviated it is a mike.


MatthewB6

You were speaking = "Vous parliez"

You would speak = "Vous parleriez"


John228333

I chose to use the passé composé because the sentence seemed to indicate a test "testing, one two three" - "You spoke too loudly..." as opposed to a someone who completed a speech, drawing the comment "You were speaking too loudly..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.