Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De baby haalt de stekker uit het stopcontact."

Translation:The baby is taking the plug out of the outlet.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Janet427540

It's a socket not an outlet!

4 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Both socket and outlet are accepted translations for stopcontact. Please see number 4 of this definition of outlet: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/outlet.

4 months ago

Janet427540

It's definition number 4 of 4 for a good reason: If you said outlet to an english speaking person in the UK they wouldn't have any idea that you meant a socket.

I followed up the link provided and found, in the "definitions for english learners" part of the Merriam Webster website, that "outlet" as a socket is an American term. A bit of Googling and it's clear that other forms of English (Australian, South African etc) also don't "outlet" to mean electrical socket.

Please accept socket as that's what most of the world uses!

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Socket is accepted. While Duolingo uses American English as its 'preferred' translation, we are always careful to accept British or other regional alternatives. If not, feel free to send in a report.

2 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

In the US, we use both interchangeably, by the way. Anyone will know what you're talking about with either word.

1 month ago