1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I ask Mr. Tanaka to close th…

"I ask Mr. Tanaka to close the door."

Translation:田中さんにドアをしめてとたのみます。

April 3, 2018

13 Comments


daniel.z.tg

田中  さん に ドア を 閉めて と 頼  みます。

たなか さん に どあ を しめて と たの みます。

tanaka san ni doa o shimete to tano mimasu.

Tanaka -san (listener) door (object) to_shut (quote) to_ask (nonpast)

To Tanaka-san, "the door, please shut", I will ask.


nialljc

Thank you for writing this out!


CharlesKelly86

I tried using と for door (which Duolingo was using exclusively in earlier lessons) instead of ドア and it didn't accept it. Classic Duolingo.


Dear_Deka

Yup, I did the same


EricPooley

That would work except that you then do not have the と for「と たのみます」. See ayamedori's response to November-06's question below for more explanation.


November-06

What is the と in between しめて and たのみ?I hope somebdy can explain the structure as I find it confusing. Thanks in advance.


ayamedori

In this case, と is a quotation particle. Think of it as quotation marks; the sentence basically says:

"to close the door", I ask Mr. Tanaka.

Especially in cases like this, I agree it can be a little confusing to English speakers. Here is a detailed explanation about quoting in Japanese.


MotYLi2

I would even go further in your explanation, saying that the broken English translation could

"Close the door", i ask Mr. Tanaka.

This can explain the て form of しめて as a polite request (on top of explaining the と as the quotation marks). Otherwise, "to close the door", i ask Mr. Tanaka would be ドアをしめるとたのみます。 but I'm not sure that's a correct sentence...


BrunoNav

Would it be awkward in Japanese to separate the quotation from the verb? As in: ドアを閉めてと田中さんに頼みました。


Onikyoushi

Not weird at all. I think it should be accepted. It's a matter of what you wish to emphasize -- either that you made the request of Tanakasan or that the request was to close the door. Your sentence is the latter.


deepfriedmcrib

I understood what this exercise wanted me to do I thought that 「と」was only used for quotations not for requests of actions.


Tara_han

Is it 閉めて here?


Nick944681

I got this wrong because I put watashi wa in before the rest of it... Everything else is right....

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.