"I ask Mr. Tanaka to close the door."

Translation:田中さんにドアをしめてとたのみます。

April 3, 2018

9 Comments


daniel.z.tg

田中  さん に ドア を 閉めて と 頼  みます。

たなか さん に どあ を しめて と たの みます。

tanaka san ni doa o shimete to tano mimasu.

Tanaka -san (listener) door (object) to_shut (quote) to_ask (nonpast)

To Tanaka-san, "the door, please shut", I will ask.

October 1, 2018

nialljc

Thank you for writing this out!

October 7, 2018

November-06

What is the と in between しめて and たのみ?I hope somebdy can explain the structure as I find it confusing. Thanks in advance.

April 3, 2018

ayamedori

In this case, と is a quotation particle. Think of it as quotation marks; the sentence basically says:

"to close the door", I ask Mr. Tanaka.

Especially in cases like this, I agree it can be a little confusing to English speakers. Here is a detailed explanation about quoting in Japanese.

April 4, 2018

MotYLi2

I would even go further in your explanation, saying that the broken English translation could

"Close the door", i ask Mr. Tanaka.

This can explain the て form of しめて as a polite request (on top of explaining the と as the quotation marks). Otherwise, "to close the door", i ask Mr. Tanaka would be ドアをしめるとたのみます。 but I'm not sure that's a correct sentence...

August 23, 2018

CharlesKelly86

I tried using と for door (which Duolingo was using exclusively in earlier lessons) instead of ドア and it didn't accept it. Classic Duolingo.

November 8, 2018

Dear_Deka

Yup, I did the same

March 20, 2019

TerminatorAlso

I understood what this exercise wanted me to do I thought that 「と」was only used for quotations not for requests of actions.

April 24, 2018

Tara_han

Is it 閉めて here?

August 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.