"František's aunt likes my hands."

Translation:Františkově tetě se líbí moje ruce.

April 3, 2018

6 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Why is Frantiskove here? Is it dative?

April 3, 2018

endless_sleeper

Yep, líbit se + dat + nom

April 4, 2018

Renardo_11

What do you mean by "dat + acc?" Can líbit have an additional direct object? Or can the accusative be used instead of the dative? I have never seen either and would appreciate an example.

October 10, 2018

endless_sleeper

My fault. It should be líbit se + dat + nom. That's the pattern. You use dative to say who's the person (in this case Františkova teta) who likes something (moje ruce). That something is in Nom.

October 10, 2018

Renardo_11

Díky! Můj jazyk to také dělá.

October 10, 2018

Renardo_11

If your question is "why not genitive (Františka)?": "Františkově" is a possessive adjective, something that is used only for proper names (a bit like Cesarean for Caesar or Neronian for Nero – Franciscean?). Its nominative singular is "Františkův"; it is in dative here to agree with "tetě."

The grammar of líbit se, with dative, is explained excellently by Endless Sleeper's comment.

May 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.