"Matějovu staršímu bratrovi je čtyřicet dva."

Translation:Matěj's older brother is forty-two.

April 3, 2018

3 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

Wha is dative used here? Should it be simple nominative?

April 3, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

We use dative to talk about someone's age.

April 4, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Literally the words mean "It is 42 to Matej's older brother."

April 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.