1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le petit hibou vert apprend …

"Le petit hibou vert apprend le français."

Translation:The little green owl learns French.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ToniDahl

What about chouette ? Is there a difference?

April 21, 2018

JorWat

Here's what Wikipédia's page on 'Hibou' says (can't promise the quality of the translation):

The word 'hibou' is a very general term of the current vocabulary which, in French, does not correspond to a level of scientific classification. It is a vernacular name whose meaning is ambiguous in biology because it is used only to designate a part of the different species of birds of prey classified in the Strigidae family . This family includes both 'hiboux' and 'chouettes', divided into different genera, the 'hibou' being distinguished from the 'chouette' by the mere presence of crests on the head.

May 6, 2018

krista189497

vraiment? Si un hibou peut apprendre le francais je devrais pouvouir apprendre le francais.

November 17, 2018

folatt

En passant de « ouhou.. » à « oh la la.. »

January 30, 2019

Jim606185

Tout le monde sait que le petit hibou est enseignant. La traduction est évidement :

The little green owl is teaching French.

  • et je suis pour ma part très reconnaissant.
February 15, 2019

Sue.Kelly

Why is The SMALL green owl learns French wrong?

March 30, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Typo : own should be owl.

March 30, 2019

cjh210359

Surely the little green owl is TEACHING French - this is DuoLingo.

August 18, 2019

Sitesurf

For "apprendre" to mean "to teach", you would need an indirect object:

  • Le petit hibou verb apprend le français aux anglophones
August 18, 2019

cjh210359

Ahh! That's really useful. Thanks!!

August 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.