1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le petit hibou vert apprend …

"Le petit hibou vert apprend le français."

Translation:The little green owl learns French.

April 3, 2018

19 Comments


ToniDahl

What about chouette ? Is there a difference?


JorWat

Here's what Wikipédia's page on 'Hibou' says (can't promise the quality of the translation):

The word 'hibou' is a very general term of the current vocabulary which, in French, does not correspond to a level of scientific classification. It is a vernacular name whose meaning is ambiguous in biology because it is used only to designate a part of the different species of birds of prey classified in the Strigidae family . This family includes both 'hiboux' and 'chouettes', divided into different genera, the 'hibou' being distinguished from the 'chouette' by the mere presence of crests on the head.


Sue.Kelly

Why is The SMALL green owl learns French wrong?


CommeuneTexane

Typo : own should be owl.


Jim606185

OK. Apprendre can mean to teach or to learn, like in medieval English. I know this from some time ago, but is it still common today?

Up until the 13th century, you could say the equivalent of "the master is learning me French" and it would be perfectly good English.


Sitesurf

For "apprendre" to mean "to teach", you would need an indirect object:

  • Le petit hibou verb apprend le français aux anglophones

folatt

En passant de « ouhou.. » à « oh la la.. »


WilliamLangland

'The small green owl learns French' should be accepted.


CommeuneTexane

And it is, provided there are no typos.


krista189497

vraiment? Si un hibou peut apprendre le francais je devrais pouvouir apprendre le francais.


cjh210359

Surely the little green owl is TEACHING French - this is DuoLingo.


Sitesurf

For "apprendre" to mean "to teach", you would need an indirect object:

  • Le petit hibou verb apprend le français aux anglophones

cjh210359

Ahh! That's really useful. Thanks!!


Sushil671448

Le petit hibou vert has a nice sense of humour


GraemeSarg

I think he's moving on to Italy:

Maybe he's stranded there for the lockdown!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.