"Le petit hibou vert apprend le français."

Translation:The little green owl learns French.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments


ToniDahl

What about chouette ? Is there a difference?

April 21, 2018

JorWat

Here's what Wikipédia's page on 'Hibou' says (can't promise the quality of the translation):

The word 'hibou' is a very general term of the current vocabulary which, in French, does not correspond to a level of scientific classification. It is a vernacular name whose meaning is ambiguous in biology because it is used only to designate a part of the different species of birds of prey classified in the Strigidae family . This family includes both 'hiboux' and 'chouettes', divided into different genera, the 'hibou' being distinguished from the 'chouette' by the mere presence of crests on the head.

May 6, 2018

krista189497

vraiment? Si un hibou peut apprendre le francais je devrais pouvouir apprendre le francais.

November 17, 2018

folatt

En passant de « ouhou.. » à « oh la la.. »

January 30, 2019

Jim606185

Tout le monde sait que le petit hibou est enseignant. La traduction est évidement :

The little green owl is teaching French.

  • et je suis pour ma part très reconnaissant.
February 15, 2019

Sue.Kelly

Why is The SMALL green owl learns French wrong?

March 30, 2019

CommeuneTexane

Typo : own should be owl.

March 30, 2019

Jim606185

OK. Apprendre can mean to teach or to learn, like in medieval English. I know this from some time ago, but is it still common today?

Up until the 13th century, you could say the equivalent of "the master is learning me French" and it would be perfectly good English.

March 31, 2019

Larry327171

What on earth is a green owl? I can't find anything on Google about green owls, but there appear to be lots of restaurants called "The green owl."

July 13, 2018

RheaSamantha

It is a reference to Duo the green owl, which is the mascot of Duolingo.

July 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.