1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait une salade avec des …

"Il fait une salade avec des haricots, des carottes et des tomates."

Translation:He makes a salad with beans, carrots, and tomatoes.

April 3, 2018

20 Comments


DanteDombr

How the heck am i supposed to know when it is "he makes" or "we need" ...


IdaliaC.

He makes is always "il fait". We need can be many things, but I am assuming that you are referring to "il faut", or it is necessary to. The only difference between the spelling of those words are the "i" and "u" ("fait" & "faut"). I hope this has cleared things up for you!


Nina99Ch

Isn't fait about the weather? How is it related to making salad


InvertedGo

The verb "faire" means "to do" or "to make" depending on context. They coopted it for use when talking about the weather but it isn't only used then. It's used in many different ways.


juliasb.

the drop down menu doesn't even have 'he makes' as an option?


JesuisVegan123

Why not "it's a salad with beans,some carrots and tomatoes " What's wrong with this


InvertedGo

That would be "c'est une salad avec...". If you want to say "he is making a salad with..." you would use "il fait une..."


IdaliaC.

Are they missing a comma?


Super-Svensk

In French, you don't put the Oxford comma (a comma before the last item in a series). It's one of the subtler differences between French and English punctuation usage. If you're interested in learning more about punctuation in French, see this article: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-french-punctuation-4086509


JackMartian

I would like to know this as well.


dsarthur1a

He makes salad or he makes salad; They both seem to translate as: Il fait une salade. So should we just guess which is being made?


InvertedGo

I'm not seeing the difference between the two English sentences you wrote. Can you elaborate?


dsarthur1a

In my last post DuoLingo deleted the words a and one. Some reason why?


UKLeafs

why would anyone add tomatoes to a bean and carrot salad? Seems strange to me


RichardGil10

Don't know why "he makes...of..." is wrong"


geoffjax

Why not preparing a salad?


Awesome0535_YT

Why does it have to be so long?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.