"Il fait une salade avec des haricots, des carottes et des tomates."

Translation:He makes a salad with beans, carrots, and tomatoes.

April 3, 2018

20 Comments


DanteDombr

How the heck am i supposed to know when it is "he makes" or "we need" ...

July 20, 2018

Nina99Ch

Isn't fait about the weather? How is it related to making salad

June 28, 2018

InvertedGo

The verb "faire" means "to do" or "to make" depending on context. They coopted it for use when talking about the weather but it isn't only used then. It's used in many different ways.

December 17, 2018

juliasb.

the drop down menu doesn't even have 'he makes' as an option?

July 23, 2018

JesuisVegan123

Why not "it's a salad with beans,some carrots and tomatoes " What's wrong with this

November 3, 2018

InvertedGo

That would be "c'est une salad avec...". If you want to say "he is making a salad with..." you would use "il fait une..."

December 17, 2018

IdaliaC.

Are they missing a comma?

April 3, 2018

Super-Svensk

In French, you don't put the Oxford comma (a comma before the last item in a series). It's one of the subtler differences between French and English punctuation usage. If you're interested in learning more about punctuation in French, see this article: https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-use-french-punctuation-4086509

April 3, 2018

IdaliaC.

Oh yay, it posted twice.

April 3, 2018

IdaliaC.

Are they missing a comma?

April 3, 2018

JackMartian

I would like to know this as well.

June 30, 2018

JackMartian

I would like to know this as well.

June 30, 2018

dsarthur1a

He makes salad or he makes salad; They both seem to translate as: Il fait une salade. So should we just guess which is being made?

July 30, 2018

InvertedGo

I'm not seeing the difference between the two English sentences you wrote. Can you elaborate?

December 20, 2018

dsarthur1a

In my last post DuoLingo deleted the words a and one. Some reason why?

July 30, 2018

kostor

Sounds yummy

August 5, 2018

UKLeafs

why would anyone add tomatoes to a bean and carrot salad? Seems strange to me

August 13, 2018

RichardGil10

Don't know why "he makes...of..." is wrong"

September 28, 2018

geoffjax

Why not preparing a salad?

September 29, 2018

Awesome0535_YT

Why does it have to be so long?

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.