1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Qel jIH; peng jIHbe'qu'!"

"Qel jIH; peng jIHbe'qu'!"

Translation:I'm a doctor, NOT a torpedo!

April 3, 2018

10 Comments


janMato

Best sentence ever!


Gondrembor

Is this a quote or another weird sentence like "I am a Klingon, not a gaseous anomaly".


jdmcowan

It's not a direct quote and mostly just another weird sentence, but it is an allusion to the way Bones would always say, "I'm a doctor, not a ......!"


TARDISToni

"Torpedo" isn't exactly the word I was expecting. But aside from that, all it's missing is the word "Jim" in between the two phrases. :-)


Spot488043

did Marc Okrand know, that "peng" means "Bang!" in german? XD


NickZ_ny

love the humorous sentence and I think that's good for memorizing too. :)


E.T.Gregor

Just now, I didn't get a typo warning for accidentally putting "teng" instead of "peng". Could you check the accepted translations?


jdmcowan

In some circumstances if the system wants to give you two messages, it only gives you one of them. So it may have registered the typo, but had a different message that it gave a higher priority to. Other courses have complained about the same thing happening.


OliverGrabowski

Is Qel jIH pengbe'qu' acceptable?


mizinamo

Is Qel jIH pengbe'qu' acceptable?

No. peng is not a verb and you can't put verb suffixes on it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.