Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu ești un avocat?"

Translation:Are you a lawyer?

5 months ago

4 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

According to my Romanian textbook, the custom is no article to be used with occupations unless the occupation is modified with an adjective. So I would have expected to see here: "Tu ești avocat?" (following the same convention in French) but "Tu ești un avocat bun!"

Or, is the rule more flexible in Romanian than described as above?

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

Good observation. We don't use the article in this case. The Romanian phrase should be reported.

5 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Why should it be reported? The variant without “un” is more common, but both are correct.

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

Cheerfulcharlie already gave the explanation. People, including natives, caring more or less about grammar - that's a different story.

5 months ago