"jatlh"

Translation:speak

April 3, 2018

10 Comments


Regney

Is this an imperative? If not, why is speaks not accurate? Thank you.

April 3, 2018

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

This is not an imperative. Imperatives use a special set of prefixes and must have a prefix. You will learn those later in the course. In fact, this is not a full sentence at all. Notice that there is not a period. This entry is actually looking for the dictionary definition. Though, since jatlh could also be a full Klingon sentence, this entry does also accept full English sentences as translations. However, "speaks" is neither the dictionary definition nor a full English sentence and so is not accepted.

April 4, 2018

Regney

But it will accept, "says"? ("Says" is included in the hints.) I'm under the impression that "jatlh torgh" = Torg speaks. Is that not correct?

April 4, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

jatlh torgh is "Torg speaks".

And «jIDoy'» jatlh torgh is "Torg says, «I'm tired»."

But as jdmcowan wrote above, jatlh on its own is not a sentence -- it's just a word of its own, a vocabulary word, a dictionary entry. And we're looking for the corresponding dictionary entry in English -- not all the translations that could be used if that word were used in a sentence.

April 4, 2018

Regney

Thank you both for your replies.

April 4, 2018

contrapunctus

Vialingo's Klingon language course (on YouTube) always gives English equivalents of verbs with an S on the end, so it's automatic for me to do that here as well. Could you add "speaks" to the correct answers? It's not like it's a wrong answer!

April 12, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's not like it's a wrong answer!

Well, yes and no.

In a full sentence, "speaks" can be a good translation of jatlh.

But here, it's not part of a sentence -- it's just a vocabulary word, kind of like a dictionary entry. And most dictionaries would not translate jatlh as "speaks" but rather as "speak" or perhaps "to speak", using a kind of dictionary form of the English verb.

In some cases, treating it as a sentence and translating it as "he speaks, she understands, it explodes" etc. will also be accepted, but the form with -s and without subject is generally not accepted so far.

I'd recommend that you translate bare jatlh as either "speak" or "to speak" rather than "speaks", at least here on the course.

April 12, 2018

Regney

speaks
Dictionary definition

April 12, 2018

contrapunctus

None of what you said hasn't already appeared in this discussion. Don't you think it's a little beside the point of the exercise to expect the student to come to the conclusion that some form of the verb (without an -s) is better as an answer because there's no punctuation in the sentence to be translated? ...especially when there is another very good Klingon language course that in fact gives "speaks" with the -s as the translation of "jatlh".

April 13, 2018

jdmcowan
Mod
Plus

Personally I think that other course is wrong to do so and I'm sorry to hear it has misled you. We have expressed our reasons for sticking to the translations we have already provided. I hope you can continue to enjoy this course despite the differences from a different course with which you are already familiar.

April 13, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.