1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你会做豆花吗?"

"你会做豆花吗?"

Translation:Can you make tofu pudding?

April 3, 2018

25 Comments


CarolineMi924229

"Tofu pudding" sounds more natural than "tofu puddings".


JustusRobi3

I agree. "pudding" is rarely pluralized; it mostly is a mass noun, not a count noun.


Patrick_Dark

Unless the speaker is asking whether one can make multiple types of tofu pudding, "tofu pudding" should be used instead of "tofu puddings". I'd expect "tofu pudding" to be the more common usage by far, yet that form is rejected.


Dr_Jerry

I was surprised to hear 豆花 translated "tofu pudding." I've eaten it hundreds of times but would never have considered it a pudding.


KX3.

I agree, we call it "tau fu fa” since it is also known as 豆腐花。


kalexchu

I believe it is 豆腐花.


KX3.

So it is, thanks for pointing out the typo!


hippietrail

it might depend on what range of things called pudding you're used to in English. To me it seemed perfectly the right word.


mb505

What would "will you make tofu pudding" translate to?


KX3.

If you want to request someone to make it for you, 你可以做豆花(给我吃)吗?


mjhillman06

What if you're not requesting, but soliciting information? In English, it is very natural to ask, "Will you make X-food?" to someone who, say, often makes X-food for get-togethers.


KX3.

It's the same, minus what I put in brackets. A point to note is that after the person has agreed, if you tell others that s/he will make that food, you say “他会做豆花” since it is in the context of that get-together.


hippietrail

Wow so in this case "will you make" looks even more like "can you make" to a confused beginner Chinese language learner...


wrG33

So far we have learned 会 is an auxillary verb to mean future tense, and 能 is an equivallent to "can". So, this is a confusing practice for us beginners.


seanswenson25

Should be pudding rather than puddings


AugustinSo3

"Can you cook tofu puddings" should be accepted as duolingo often translates 做 in that manner when in food topics.


KX3.

However, in my experience it's not idiomatic.


hallojanelle

Can you cook tofu pudding


feyMorgaina

I wouldn't say "cook" is the right translation here since like most puddings, the entire procedure doesn't involve using heat (only some heat to boil water). Pudding isn't "cooked" so much as "prepared" or "made".


veronica.chinn

I concur with previous comments. "Pudding" should be used instead of "puddings".


feyMorgaina

Growing up as overseas Chinese before tofu became so popular due to vegetarianism and veganism, we never called this "tofu pudding" in English. It was usually "beancurd pudding" but also later "soybean pudding".

See also https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douhua and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tofu.


JeffersonM376619

"do you know how to make" tofu pudding should also be accepted


RajasDaithankar

@Jefferson - there is a difference between "know how to" and "can". Same difference as is between theory and practice. e.g. I know how to play tennis. I've seen countless matches on the TV, and can explain to you how it is played. But if you ask me 'Can you play tennis?', my answer would be no. Coz I've never picked up the racquet myself.. yet.


George792719

From what I understand, the use of 你会 here is correct because when 会 is used it is more like having the skill, knowledge, or learned ability to do something.

There is another question in this lesson that uses 能:

"她的妈妈能做宫保鸡丁" "Her mom can make Kung Pao Chicken".

Since 能 only means having the availability or being willingly disposed to do something, why not use hui 会 here instead? Surely making Kung Po Chicken (as it is normally written in Western restaurants, not Pau ) is about having the learned skill to make it as a dish.

I find Duolingo uses 会 and 能 (and sometimes 可以) in confusing ways from what I have learnt from other Mandarin language teaching sources.


Gabriel589541

Can you make a tofu pudding?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.