"你会做豆花吗?"

Translation:Can you make tofu pudding?

April 3, 2018

16 Comments


CarolineMi924229

"Tofu pudding" sounds more natural than "tofu puddings".

April 3, 2018

JustusRobi3

I agree. "pudding" is rarely pluralized; it mostly is a mass noun, not a count noun.

February 14, 2019

Patrick_Dark

Unless the speaker is asking whether one can make multiple types of tofu pudding, "tofu pudding" should be used instead of "tofu puddings". I'd expect "tofu pudding" to be the more common usage by far, yet that form is rejected.

April 5, 2018

mb505

What would "will you make tofu pudding" translate to?

July 17, 2018

KX3.

If you want to request someone to make it for you, 你可以做豆花(给我吃)吗?

September 8, 2018

mjhillman06

What if you're not requesting, but soliciting information? In English, it is very natural to ask, "Will you make X-food?" to someone who, say, often makes X-food for get-togethers.

October 1, 2018

KX3.

It's the same, minus what I put in brackets. A point to note is that after the person has agreed, if you tell others that s/he will make that food, you say “他会做豆花” since it is in the context of that get-together.

October 13, 2018

hippietrail

Wow so in this case "will you make" looks even more like "can you make" to a confused beginner Chinese language learner...

March 24, 2019

seanswenson25

Should be pudding rather than puddings

August 16, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I was surprised to hear 豆花 translated "tofu pudding." I've eaten it hundreds of times but would never have considered it a pudding.

July 3, 2018

KX3.

I agree, we call it "tau fu fa” since it is also known as 豆腐华。

September 8, 2018

hippietrail

it might depend on what range of things called pudding you're used to in English. To me it seemed perfectly the right word.

March 24, 2019

AugustinSo3

"Can you cook tofu puddings" should be accepted as duolingo often translates 做 in that manner when in food topics.

September 14, 2018

KX3.

However, in my experience it's not idiomatic.

September 18, 2018

hallojanelle

Can you cook tofu pudding

November 13, 2018

veronica.chinn

I concur with previous comments. "Pudding" should be used instead of "puddings".

March 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.