"Warum möchten sie mitmachen?"

Translation:Why do they want to join?

March 22, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kavadera

What is the most obvious translation of verb "mitmachen" in this sentence? Isn't "to participate" more adequate meaning? Isn't "beitreten" more accurate word to describe "to join" here?


zalivstok

Agree. I find that "join" a very American usage


Mwalek

Irgendwer bitte?


SerafeimGk1

What is the difference between teilnehmen and mitmachen?


zengator

Spelling? Otherwise they are pretty much synonymous. Mitmachen has a little more casual feel.


gunce1

Warum ist das risponte false? Why do you(formal) want to participate?


o.neill348

I suppose formal Sie should be always capitalized.


jgalestep

pronunciation is terrible.


WAVE98

(another modal verb for "join" is "mitkommen." An example is: "Ihr kommt auch mit?" " are you all also joining?" )


o0oKrishnao0o

"Why would they like to join."


MariaLeahy1

Cant understand mans annunciation


borntopaint

enunciation refers to diction


RogerRober616380

Shouldn't it be "join in" rather than "join" on its own? (The correspondence suggests that Americans often say "join" where Brits say "join in". Is this so?)


BoBSakamato

OK I guess i need another explanation, why could it not be " why does she not want to join"?


harachteh

"Why does she not want to join" would be "Warum möchte sie nicht mitmachen?"


zengator

Interesting . . . on first listen, I processed it as "why do they [do You] not want to join/participate." Only when I started to answer and think through my answer carefully did I notice that not was not part of the sentence.


katiecski

I thought mochten was past tense. I thought it was "Why did they want to join?" Isn't mogen present tense?


johdiejoooo

möchten is konjunktiv II, and means 'would like'


vatrat

Can I not use "how come" for "warum"? I was under the impression that "wieso" was "why" and "warum" was more like "how come"?


gali.michl

What is the differene between möchten and wollen?


SerafeimGk1

Möchten: (would) like. Wollen: want. Möchten is more polite than wollen.


MichaelJF46

how about "why would you like to participate?" ?


zengator

That would be wrong. As has been noted here several times already, "sie" means "they" or "she". Capitalization is important: "Sie" means "you" (in the formal/polite/unfamiliar sense).

Of course, if the sentence started with Sie, then it could be any of the three options: "they", "she", or "you". In that case--as here--one must look to the conjugation of the verb to determine if sie means "she" or "they".

Read the comments if you want a better understanding.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.