"Warum möchten sie mitmachen?"

Translation:Why do they want to join?

March 22, 2013

14 Comments


Kavadera

What is the most obvious translation of verb "mitmachen" in this sentence? Isn't "to participate" more adequate meaning? Isn't "beitreten" more accurate word to describe "to join" here?

October 27, 2014

jgalestep

pronunciation is terrible.

May 27, 2015

gunce1

Warum ist das risponte false? Why do you(formal) want to participate?

November 30, 2015

o.neill348

I suppose formal Sie should be always capitalized.

April 4, 2017

WAVE98

(another modal verb for "join" is "mitkommen." An example is: "Ihr kommt auch mit?" " are you all also joining?" )

July 20, 2015

MariaLeahy1

Cant understand mans annunciation

June 2, 2016

borntopaint

enunciation refers to diction

September 23, 2016

BoBSakamato

OK I guess i need another explanation, why could it not be " why does she not want to join"?

April 25, 2013

harachteh

"Why does she not want to join" would be "Warum möchte sie nicht mitmachen?"

April 25, 2013

zengator

Interesting . . . on first listen, I processed it as "why do they [do You] not want to join/participate." Only when I started to answer and think through my answer carefully did I notice that not was not part of the sentence.

February 15, 2014

katiecski

I thought mochten was past tense. I thought it was "Why did they want to join?" Isn't mogen present tense?

February 5, 2014

johdiejoooo

möchten is konjunktiv II, and means 'would like'

September 22, 2014

vatrat

Can I not use "how come" for "warum"? I was under the impression that "wieso" was "why" and "warum" was more like "how come"?

January 8, 2017

gali.michl

What is the differene between möchten and wollen?

January 11, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.