1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum möchten sie mitmachen?"

"Warum möchten sie mitmachen?"

Translation:Why do they want to join?

March 22, 2013

47 Comments


Kavadera

What is the most obvious translation of verb "mitmachen" in this sentence? Isn't "to participate" more adequate meaning? Isn't "beitreten" more accurate word to describe "to join" here?


Mwalek

Irgendwer bitte?


zalivstok

Agree. I find that "join" a very American usage


gunce1

Warum ist das risponte false? Why do you(formal) want to participate?


o.neill348

I suppose formal Sie should be always capitalized.


jgalestep

pronunciation is terrible.


WAVE98

(another modal verb for "join" is "mitkommen." An example is: "Ihr kommt auch mit?" " are you all also joining?" )


MariaLeahy1

Cant understand mans annunciation


borntopaint

enunciation refers to diction


o0oKrishnao0o

"Why would they like to join."


SerafeimGk1

What is the difference between teilnehmen and mitmachen?


zengator

Spelling? Otherwise they are pretty much synonymous. Mitmachen has a little more casual feel.


BoBSakamato

OK I guess i need another explanation, why could it not be " why does she not want to join"?


harachteh

"Why does she not want to join" would be "Warum möchte sie nicht mitmachen?"


zengator

Interesting . . . on first listen, I processed it as "why do they [do You] not want to join/participate." Only when I started to answer and think through my answer carefully did I notice that not was not part of the sentence.


katiecski

I thought mochten was past tense. I thought it was "Why did they want to join?" Isn't mogen present tense?


johdiejoooo

möchten is konjunktiv II, and means 'would like'


vatrat

Can I not use "how come" for "warum"? I was under the impression that "wieso" was "why" and "warum" was more like "how come"?


gali.michl

What is the differene between möchten and wollen?


SerafeimGk1

Möchten: (would) like. Wollen: want. Möchten is more polite than wollen.


RogerRober616380

Shouldn't it be "join in" rather than "join" on its own? (The correspondence suggests that Americans often say "join" where Brits say "join in". Is this so?)


harachteh

I think in this case sie could also be a formal you.


Hohenems

Nope.
sie möchten = they want
Sie möchten = you want (formal you is capitalized)

Edit: See the notes below by bf2010 and Levi. It depends on what question you received.


bf2010

The sentence actually is presented in two different exercises.

In the exercise you see here in the discussion it says "Warum möchten sie mitmachen?"; in this case "sie" is, as hohenems pointed out, is the plural form and the translation is "why do THEY want to join".

In the exercise I just did, "Listen and write in German" I wrote "Warum möchten Sie mitmachen?" Then. of course, you have the option to use the formal "you" and your answer can be "Why do YOU want to join"


Levi

@bf2010 and all: Exactly. I got the listen and write version and I wrote 'Sie'.


pietvo

Right. I did the listening exercise and answered "Warum möchten Sie mitmachen", but it gave the incorrect Translation: Why do they want to join?


BoBSakamato

Sorry, why could it not be "why does she want to join" why does 'sie' in this case only mean 'they'


Hohenems

Look at these verb endings:
http://www.canoo.net/inflection/m%C3%B6gen:V:haben

sie (they) gets -en sie (she) gets -e


BoBSakamato

Sweet, thx Hohenems


alantjohnstone

OK, so if the sentence can be translated into the present "Why do they want..." then what is the translation of "Warum moegen sie......" and lets suppose you really wanted to emphasize the WOULD as in "Why would they want to join such a terrible organization?" how would you translate that to get the full meaning.


deboutwest

What is the difference between the versions of to want... wollen, wunschen, brauchen, und mogen?


Kavadera

Those are not versions, but different words:

  • wollen - to want
  • wünschen - to wish
  • brauchen - to need
  • mögen - to like (subjunctive form "möchten" is translated as "would like")

There is also another word that is used to express the same idea - gern. For example "he would like to read it" can be translated as "er würde es gern lesen".


RonanSill

I thought that much! Therefore why did DL refuses my translation: why would they like to participate? I would have used Teinehmen for joining/ Observations gratefully received.


marcospaulocs

Same here in 14feb19


EDK-Learner

The audio quality is poor


Kavadera

Report such problems, please. It's no use to write about them here.


lottia38

Shocking pronunciation


SpieleRatte

I put a space between mit and machen and Duo marked it correct. If it's not supposed to be separated, the answer should be marked incorrect.


Kavadera

Please report such cases using report button. Moderators won't take your comments in action

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.