1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This boy is nice though."

"This boy is nice though."

Translation:Ce garçon est gentil pourtant.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments


Francisco186443

Is "Ce garçon est pourtant gentil" wrong?


TommyTrude1

Nop, "pourtant" is an adverb you can move at the beginning of a sentence, in the middle of it (like you did) or at the end.


D9PyKDFm

Apparently not for Duolingo. I wrote the same thing and got it wrong today.


stripedkitty

I put the same- my imagination or do these sentences keep changing the 'rules' on where to place the adverb? I feel like I'm stuck in French adverb whack a mole hell! The tips and notes most assuredly need to address placement!


Roody-Roo

I agree it's hard to learn adverb placement. But don't blame Duolingo or even the French language. Actually, adverbs are very much more "moveable" in English than in French.


OLR92

I always thought that the adverb could go after the verb. I wrote l, "ce garcon est pourtant gentil." I was marked wrong. Does anyone have tips on placement of adverbs. Thanks.


krista189497

the placement of the adverb goes after the verb... it always needs to be placed after "etre" (this is what I learnt from one of my grammar books) however a long adverb can go at the beginning of the sentence or at the end...... this is the general rule... (however it appears to be that there are always exceptions to the rule) In this exercise I think Duo is programmed to teach us to look at more options, than just one... a good way to do this is to mark something wrong even if it is correct.) a good way to learn to look again, and think about it and if you disagree go and research.


ruziskey2283

Why is "joli" not an acceptable replacement for "gentil"? They can both translate to "nice"


mayflower1789

"Joli" is like pretty, as in aesthetically nice. "Gentil" is like gentle, as in characteristically nice.


Ariaflame

If you want an alternative that means 'nice' in personality go for 'sympa'


cluny102

I put "Mais ce garcon est gentil" Can you do that or is "pourtant" essential


Roody-Roo

It's essential if you want to learn about it.


mayflower1789

No idea what the first guy means. Mais is but, pourtant is though, so there's a slight difference in nuance.


Didi480250

why did i get beau wrong? thought beau and gentil meant the same thing


mayflower1789

When applied to people, beau refers to the physical appearance whereas gentil refers to their personality.


Rolf383322

I thought that bien que was though???


Roey639925

When I first started with Duolingo, I was told that 'nice' could be translated as 'sympa'! I use 'sympa' now and am marked wrong - I'm very confused!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.