"This boy is nice though."

Translation:Ce garçon est gentil pourtant.

April 3, 2018

17 Comments


Francisco186443

Is "Ce garçon est pourtant gentil" wrong?

April 3, 2018

TommyTrude1

Nop, "pourtant" is an adverb you can move at the beginning of a sentence, in the middle of it (like you did) or at the end.

April 4, 2018

D9PyKDFm

Apparently not for Duolingo. I wrote the same thing and got it wrong today.

August 24, 2018

stripedkitty

I put the same- my imagination or do these sentences keep changing the 'rules' on where to place the adverb? I feel like I'm stuck in French adverb whack a mole hell! The tips and notes most assuredly need to address placement!

April 14, 2018

Roody-Roo

I agree it's hard to learn adverb placement. But don't blame Duolingo or even the French language. Actually, adverbs are very much more "moveable" in English than in French.

December 5, 2018

OLR92

I always thought that the adverb could go after the verb. I wrote l, "ce garcon est pourtant gentil." I was marked wrong. Does anyone have tips on placement of adverbs. Thanks.

September 9, 2018

krista189497

the placement of the adverb goes after the verb... it always needs to be placed after "etre" (this is what I learnt from one of my grammar books) however a long adverb can go at the beginning of the sentence or at the end...... this is the general rule... (however it appears to be that there are always exceptions to the rule) In this exercise I think Duo is programmed to teach us to look at more options, than just one... a good way to do this is to mark something wrong even if it is correct.) a good way to learn to look again, and think about it and if you disagree go and research.

September 17, 2018

ruziskey2283

Why is "joli" not an acceptable replacement for "gentil"? They can both translate to "nice"

September 18, 2018

mayflower1789

"Joli" is like pretty, as in aesthetically nice. "Gentil" is like gentle, as in characteristically nice.

October 25, 2018

Ariaflame

If you want an alternative that means 'nice' in personality go for 'sympa'

November 6, 2018

cluny102

I put "Mais ce garcon est gentil" Can you do that or is "pourtant" essential

November 21, 2018

Roody-Roo

It's essential if you want to learn about it.

December 5, 2018

mayflower1789

No idea what the first guy means. Mais is but, pourtant is though, so there's a slight difference in nuance.

December 13, 2018

Didi480250

why did i get beau wrong? thought beau and gentil meant the same thing

December 13, 2018

mayflower1789

When applied to people, beau refers to the physical appearance whereas gentil refers to their personality.

December 13, 2018

Rolf383322

I thought that bien que was though???

February 15, 2019

Roey639925

When I first started with Duolingo, I was told that 'nice' could be translated as 'sympa'! I use 'sympa' now and am marked wrong - I'm very confused!!

February 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.