1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara yajbe' torgh."

"mara yajbe' torgh."

Translation:Torg does not understand Mara.

April 3, 2018

15 Comments


Mikemenn

the 2nd thing I learn after starting Klingon is that things don't come before other things like english. this is the draw back to duolingo. teach me the rule before you tell me I'm wrong.


jdmcowan

Duolingo really should take you directly to the Tips & Notes at least the first time you do a Skill. I would actually prefer that they always take you to the Tips & Notes and then have a Start button at both the top and the bottom. Then one could choose not to read them, but everyone would get the chance and no one could say they didn't know that the Tips & Notes were there.


WhatDoYouSee

Agreed. I'm a native German and in Germany nouns are written with a capital letter. But here I can type everything in small letters and it's ok. In addition to that DL doesn't seem to care about punctuation. Comma, question mark... those things don't seem to bother DL either, but it is important.


EpicBob1232

So to read klingon, you read from right to left?


jdmcowan

When looking at the written language, it can seem like that sometimes, but please don't develop that habit. When spoken it is read from left to right and you have to get used to hearing and saying the object first and the subject last. Also only some parts are in the reversed order - not all parts are. If the sentence were instead, yajbe' mara torgh je, we would keep the names in the same order and notice the conjunction moves, too: "Mara and Torg do not understand." Have you read the Tips & Notes (they exist on all the skills, but you have to click on the lightbulb that appears when you click on the skill to read the Tips & Notes)?


JoshuaMadi

So i suppose another way of looking at the structure would be blan is done by or affects blank. (Mara yajbe' Torgh = Mara is not understood by Torgh).


jdmcowan

Sometimes that works, though sometimes it's hard to find a way to make that work and, of course, the eventual goal is to let go of the English translation altogether and just hear the Klingon meaning.


mizinamo

That can work for transitive verbs (that can take a direct object and form the passive voice), but e.g. Sop mara cannot turn into “was eaten by Mara” or anything like that — only “Mara ate.” makes sense.

And then you might as well translate qagh Sop mara as “Mara ate gagh” rather than as “Gagh was eaten by Mara”.


SayaJavaD

Klingon does not have voice?!


AgmaPutri

Haha it seems interesting, so i learn about Klingon language but its so very hard


The9

Why are first letter in names not capitalized?


mizinamo

Because Klingon writing doesn't have case.

A t is always a t and a D is always a D: there are no letters such as T or d in Klingon. q and Q are separate letters.

So it's a little like asking why the first digit of a number isn't capitalised when the number comes at the start of a sentence -- we don't have uppercase and lowercase numbers, and Klingon doesn't have uppercase and lowercase letters. Each Klingon letter just has one case, just like English numerals.

Instead of having to learn 52 letter shapes (as in English), you only have to learn 26 -- half the trouble :)

a b ch D e gh H I j l m n ng o p q Q r S t tlh u v w y '


K0414.hy

it doesn't accept doesn't!!!!!!!!! duolingo should fix this with other phrases shortened by apostrophes


jdmcowan

The software is supposed to automatically accept the contraction, but I have explicitly added it, now, just to be sure. Is it possible there was some other error in your sentence? Did you take a screen shot?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.