1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "mara yajbe' torgh."

"mara yajbe' torgh."

Translation:Torg does not understand Mara.

April 3, 2018

21 Comments


Mikemenn

the 2nd thing I learn after starting Klingon is that things don't come before other things like english. this is the draw back to duolingo. teach me the rule before you tell me I'm wrong.


jdmcowan

Duolingo really should take you directly to the Tips & Notes at least the first time you do a Skill. I would actually prefer that they always take you to the Tips & Notes and then have a Start button at both the top and the bottom. Then one could choose not to read them, but everyone would get the chance and no one could say they didn't know that the Tips & Notes were there.


WhatDoYouSee

Agreed. I'm a native German and in Germany nouns are written with a capital letter. But here I can type everything in small letters and it's ok. In addition to that DL doesn't seem to care about punctuation. Comma, question mark... those things don't seem to bother DL either, but it is important.


EpicBob1232

So to read klingon, you read from right to left?


jdmcowan

When looking at the written language, it can seem like that sometimes, but please don't develop that habit. When spoken it is read from left to right and you have to get used to hearing and saying the object first and the subject last. Also only some parts are in the reversed order - not all parts are. If the sentence were instead, yajbe' mara torgh je, we would keep the names in the same order and notice the conjunction moves, too: "Mara and Torg do not understand." Have you read the Tips & Notes (they exist on all the skills, but you have to click on the lightbulb that appears when you click on the skill to read the Tips & Notes)?


JoshuaMadi

So i suppose another way of looking at the structure would be blan is done by or affects blank. (Mara yajbe' Torgh = Mara is not understood by Torgh).


jdmcowan

Sometimes that works, though sometimes it's hard to find a way to make that work and, of course, the eventual goal is to let go of the English translation altogether and just hear the Klingon meaning.


[deactivated user]

    Klingon does not have voice?!


mizinamo

    That's right - there is, unfortunately, no audio for the Klingon course.


Freyr77

    But then how do we learn to say, not just write, klingon


jdmcowan

    The Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio for the Klingon course. The Contributors and Moderators would love to add it, but at this time, we do not expect it to be added. There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio.

    If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

    If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

    And finally, the only way I know of to complain to the administration about the lack of audio on this course is to file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


K0414.hy

    it doesn't accept doesn't!!!!!!!!! duolingo should fix this with other phrases shortened by apostrophes


jdmcowan

    The software is supposed to automatically accept the contraction, but I have explicitly added it, now, just to be sure. Is it possible there was some other error in your sentence? Did you take a screen shot?


The9

    Why are first letter in names not capitalized?


mizinamo

    Because Klingon writing doesn't have case.

    A t is always a t and a D is always a D: there are no letters such as T or d in Klingon. q and Q are separate letters.

    So it's a little like asking why the first digit of a number isn't capitalised when the number comes at the start of a sentence -- we don't have uppercase and lowercase numbers, and Klingon doesn't have uppercase and lowercase letters. Each Klingon letter just has one case, just like English numerals.

    Instead of having to learn 52 letter shapes (as in English), you only have to learn 26 -- half the trouble :)

    a b ch D e gh H I j l m n ng o p q Q r S t tlh u v w y '


Camel_Overlord

    Why did Torgh get corrected to Torg when the phrase uses Torgh????? >:((((


mizinamo

    You're expected to translate Klingon into English -- yajbe' into "does not understand" and torgh into "Torg". That's his English name. (Well, "Federation Standard".)


IvyNakimul

    what does torgh yajbe mara mean? guys he does understand


mizinamo

    what does torgh yajbe mara mean?

    Nothing.

    But if you add the missing apostrophe to torgh yajbe' mara, it means "Mara does not understand Torg" (or "Mara will not understand Torg" or "Mara did not understand Torg" -- the tense is not specified in the Klingon sentence).

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.