Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The blanket lies over the basket."

Translation:De deken ligt over de mand.

5 months ago

4 Comments


MandyTyler

I am getting very frustrated. How the heck do you know when to use 'ligt' and when to use 'legt'? Please give me examples - I don't understand grammar speak!

5 months ago

Super-Svensk
Super-Svensk

Liggen means "to lie" -- Ik lig op mijn bed (I am lying on my bed). In Dutch, liggen can also be used as a translation of "to be" with place names or things in a horizontal position (for example: Waar ligt Belgiƫ? Where is Belgium?). Leggen means "to lay" (or "to put in a horizontal position") -- Ik leg de boek op mijn bed (I lay the book on my bed).

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Thank you! One minor correction: "het boek."

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Super-Svensk gave a good explanation. This grammar information may also help you: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5785064. Section 3 discusses when to use "liggen." It does not discuss "leggen," but as Super-Svensk indicated, it means to lay (down) or to put down an object horizontally.

5 months ago