1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er frisst einen Schmetterlin…

"Er frisst einen Schmetterling."

Translation:He eats a butterfly.

April 3, 2018

13 Comments


Paulenrique

Is this referring to a person?


quis_lib_duo

It might, but most probably to an animal: Der Hund (er) frißt...


Paulenrique

Yes, it makes more sense. But it is good to know you can use "he" and "she" to refer to animals in German =)

Thanks


quis_lib_duo

Notabene: In German, one always uses the personal pronoun with the grammatical gender of the respective animal:

der Hund / der Wal = er
die Katze / die Spinne = sie
das Pferd / das Äffchen = es

(Remember, even girls are neuter in German: das Mädchen = es.)


Max.Em

n.b.: "frißt" is pre-reform orthography (<1996), should be "frisst" now.


Dalingo8

English is exception, where you use "it" for some living creatures (animals, babies..). In most other languages you use he/she.


samir1374

No. Fressen is used here, which is used for animals and not people.


richardbeeson

presumably on toast with a little butter.....


ZeroMagma

Make it butterfree


BeverleyRa3

And a good Chianti !!


WILearner

Später wird er Schmetterlinge im Bauch haben. XD


espoclark

Not used to seeing frisst? Used to essen. Can someone explain?


Dave779917

Fressen refers to animals, essen refers to humans.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.