"Er frisst einen Schmetterling."

Translation:He eats a butterfly.

April 3, 2018

8 Comments


Paulenrique

Is this referring to a person?

April 3, 2018

quis_lib_duo

It might, but most probably to an animal: Der Hund (er) frißt...

April 4, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it makes more sense. But it is good to know you can use "he" and "she" to refer to animals in German =)

Thanks

April 4, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Notabene: In German, one always uses the personal pronoun with the grammatical gender of the respective animal:

der Hund / der Wal = er
die Katze / die Spinne = sie
das Pferd / das Äffchen = es

(Remember, even girls are neuter in German: das Mädchen = es.)

April 4, 2018

Max.Em

n.b.: "frißt" is pre-reform orthography (<1996), should be "frisst" now.

April 4, 2018

richardbeeson

presumably on toast with a little butter.....

September 15, 2018

espoclark

Not used to seeing frisst? Used to essen. Can someone explain?

February 1, 2019

Dave779917

Fressen refers to animals, essen refers to humans.

February 5, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.