1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Où sont les kangourous ?"

" sont les kangourous ?"

Translation:Where are the kangaroos?

April 4, 2018

14 Comments


SuhailBanister

Don't want to kibbitz the course designers but I'm going to do it anyway: if you wanted to broaden the range of animal names on the French word list, it might have been more useful to seek inspiration from another French-speaking country, namely Canada, rather than Australia! Even more than kangaroos and koalas, I'd want to assimilate the French words for "moose," "beaver," "bison," "wildcat," "deer," "wolverine," "raccoon," etc, because they are much closer to home for me and others who live in what was once called Nouvelle France.


hec10tor

agreed -- one I do know is beaver = castor as in castor oil.
est Vive Nouvelle France!


TimLuby

Claude! Nous sommes en Australie seulement cinq minutes!


[deactivated user]

    The word "kangaroo" or "kangourou" originated when European explorers asked the Aborigines what the strange hopping animal was called. The natives replied: "kangaroo" which means: "I don't understand". However, the explorers thought that that was what the marsupial was called.


CJ.Dennis

    Just about every Aboriginal word has a story like that. In fact, "kangaroo" is borrowed from Guugu Yimidhirr (the traditional language of the Guugu Yimithirr people of Far North Queensland) gangurru ("eastern grey kangaroo").


KevanSF

    What bugs me that the two voiced (individual word vs. word in sentence) examples are markedly different. Can't know how to pronounce the word without checking outside duo.


WiecNasus

    Why, when teaching new words, isn't the singular used so gender is evident? No point in learning noun without gender attached.


ALLintolearning3

    Here is a dictionary to look words up in: https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Kangourou

    In red nm stands for nom masculin or masculine noun.


ALLintolearning3

    Perhaps you meant Australia?


KvitfjellMann

    They're in Australia. Hope this helps.


ALLintolearning3

    Ils sont en Australie.


Arkonide

    Why not: Where are kangaroos? It can be used in a general sense.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.