" sont les kangourous ?"

Translation:Where are the kangaroos?

April 4, 2018

11 Comments


SuhailBanister

Don't want to kibbitz the course designers but I'm going to do it anyway: if you wanted to broaden the range of animal names on the French word list, it might have been more useful to seek inspiration from another French-speaking country, namely Canada, rather than Australia! Even more than kangaroos and koalas, I'd want to assimilate the French words for "moose," "beaver," "bison," "wildcat," "deer," "wolverine," "raccoon," etc, because they are much closer to home for me and others who live in what was once called Nouvelle France.

April 22, 2018

hec10tor

agreed -- one I do know is beaver = castor as in castor oil.
est Vive Nouvelle France!

February 4, 2019

TimLuby

Claude! Nous sommes en Australie seulement cinq minutes!

April 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The word "kangaroo" or "kangourou" originated when European explorers asked the Aborigines what the strange hopping animal was called. The natives replied: "kangaroo" which means: "I don't understand". However, the explorers thought that that was what the marsupial was called.

    May 2, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    Just about every Aboriginal word has a story like that. In fact, "kangaroo" is borrowed from Guugu Yimidhirr (the traditional language of the Guugu Yimithirr people of Far North Queensland) gangurru ("eastern grey kangaroo").

    May 21, 2018

KevanSF

    What bugs me that the two voiced (individual word vs. word in sentence) examples are markedly different. Can't know how to pronounce the word without checking outside duo.

    May 15, 2018

koreanjesu5

    In austria

    January 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Perhaps you meant Australia?

    January 22, 2019

WiecNasus

    Why, when teaching new words, isn't the singular used so gender is evident? No point in learning noun without gender attached.

    February 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

    Here is a dictionary to look words up in: https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/Kangourou

    In red nm stands for nom masculin or masculine noun.

    February 18, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.