1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is colder in winter than …

"It is colder in winter than in summer."

Translation:Il fait plus froid en hiver qu'en été.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


Abigail24680

Om goodness! Why do these haf 2 b so hard!

April 4, 2018

geekwif

Why is there no article before the words "hiver" and "été" in this sentence?

May 21, 2018

historicbruno

Basically, you can't have en + «definite article».

en l' and en la become en, while en le becomes au and en les becomes aux. This explains en hiver vs. au printemps.

https://www.druide.com/fr/enquetes/quelle-pr%C3%A9position-porter-cette-saison

June 23, 2018

AeonMach

Thanks - it's infuriatingly frustrating that just as I think I'm clever and remembering that French will want the definite article, there's another rule that means that it is not needed. Aaargh.

November 28, 2018

grant869259

dans les autres nouvelles, l'hiver est froid.

June 29, 2018

letsgocommies

I think I remember saying "in spring" as "au printemps." Why is it different here? Is there a rule that I am forgetting?

July 12, 2018

Elder_Wood

As historicbruno said above, en + le does contract to au, while in this example, en + l' contracts to just en.

November 17, 2018

Jigglypuff587

Why is "c'est plus froid en hiver qu'en été." not accepted?

July 27, 2018

Steph24305

When talking about the weather you must say Il fait froid, not c'est froid.

September 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.