"Ils se réveillent avant midi."

Translation:They wake up before noon.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


AliceBurne1

why is "il se reveille avant" midi wrong?

April 4, 2018

snowfed

Same situation here. Not accepted in type-what-you-hear, and there is no appropriate option to report it.

May 15, 2018

n6zs

It has been added to the list of homophones (for listening exercises only) but it may take a while for staff to act on it.

June 7, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 7, 2019

GlennEstus

the English translation of "awaken" is rather dated. Not used here in the USA much at all in the present tense, But is still used in the past tense.

May 11, 2018

ali826995

If you want to practice your French text me : +213664842075

November 8, 2018

Chris266434

Also wrong was "They are awake before noon", pourquoi?

November 23, 2018

John220380

To awake is only another way of saying wake up. Why is it not accepted?

November 23, 2018

JoyceGee1

I put they awake before noon. Why was it marked wrong?

December 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.