1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils se réveillent avant midi…

"Ils se réveillent avant midi."

Translation:They wake up before noon.

April 4, 2018

9 Comments


AliceBurne1

why is "il se reveille avant" midi wrong?


snowfed

Same situation here. Not accepted in type-what-you-hear, and there is no appropriate option to report it.


n6zs

It has been added to the list of homophones (for listening exercises only) but it may take a while for staff to act on it.


GlennEstus

the English translation of "awaken" is rather dated. Not used here in the USA much at all in the present tense, But is still used in the past tense.


ali826995

If you want to practice your French text me : +213664842075


Chris266434

Also wrong was "They are awake before noon", pourquoi?


John220380

To awake is only another way of saying wake up. Why is it not accepted?


JoyceGee1

I put they awake before noon. Why was it marked wrong?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.