"Těch dvacet osm měst si nepamatuji."

Translation:I no longer remember those twenty-eight cities.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


teabeadle

The answer "I cannot remember..." is accepted, but suggests as correction "I can not remember...". This is not proper English.

April 4, 2018

VladaFu

It should be accepted, but it is not that simple to call it not proper English.

April 4, 2018

Jamie08MD

In this sentence, the form "can not" should not be accepted, because it has a different meaning. -> "Můžu si nevzpomenout/nepamatovat těch 28 měst."

April 4, 2018

VladaFu

Opinions in different references vary. I did consult several of them before my previous answer. Most say it is a less common spelling with the same meaning. This one has links to several references https://www.dailywritingtips.com/cannot-or-can-not/

April 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.