1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle n'a rien dit depuis que…

"Elle n'a rien dit depuis que son père est parti."

Translation:She has not said a thing since her father left.

April 4, 2018

24 Comments


HueVuong3

Why is "she has not said anything since her father left" wrong?


Ripcurlgirl

I agree, it should be accepted. Report it if you would like it considered.


Paul882324

"She has said nothing since her father left" must also be a valid translation.


Dugan4

Agree-- would also like to have "She said nothing since her father left" added.


Dugan4

And "She hasn't said anything since her father has left"


Paul882324

Hi Dugan4. You illustrate just how difficult it is to ‘cover all the bases’! Perhaps moderators could substitute a different phrase here that does not lend itself to quite so many ‘acceptable’ interpretations?


CherylFont1

Why is it not "Elle ne dit rien depuis que son père est parti. '' I thought the main clause is expressed in the present tense in a sentence with depuis que.


AngelGee4

She not said anything since her father left. Not good English.


Peter435682

Why not "elle ne dit rien depuis que..."? Her lack of saying anything started at the point of his departure, and continues to the present. Normally we use the present tense here.


JohannaRhode

I would really like to know the answer to this as well.


Timi96160

"She has not spoken since her father left" is not correct?


Ripcurlgirl

Although technically correct, the verb parler is not in the given sentence and is therefore not utilising the given vocabulary.


JohannaRhode

Why is "est" pronounces with the "s" audible?


Ripcurlgirl

I can't hear it on the female recording.


Paul882324

"She has said nothing since her father left", should also be a valid translation.


blastus1

chose = thing, rien = anything (or nothing). Maybe I'm wrong. I just feel like 'not said anything' or 'said nothing' would be more accurate, but i am no expert.


Paul882324

Salut blastus1. You’re not wrong at all. In fact, both of your suggestions are much closer to a rigorous translation than Duo’s ‘accepted’ answer.

It is unfortunate that Duo is tending more and more to encourage paraphrasing, (which is useful in making students at a certain level aware of the range of meanings that can be expressed in one phrase), but is definitely NOT helpful to those at an earlier point in their studies, who want to see robust translations.

As you say, there is no mention whatsoever of a “thing” in the original French phrase. Bonne journee!


M.parlange

the slow voice says "... que son père est ce que parti". Reported


IrisP19

She hasn't had anything to say since her father parted should also be accepted


M.parlange

perhaps she had lots of things to say... but she didn't say them


TobyThomps2

"She has not spoken since her father left" might be equally valid?


Paul882324

Hi TobyThomps2. Not really – I can see why Duo has taken issue with your suggestion. « She has not spoken » would simply translate using « parler » in a past negative construction - « elle n'a pas parlé ».

The use of « dire » rather than « parler » implies to me a little more emphasis on saying something of significance, rather than just « speaking ». Also, Duo is teaching the concept of the « ne...rien » construction to mean specifically « nothing ».

Happy New Year to you/ Bonne Année!


LindaMundy1

Seems to be a number of translations which could be used here. (I wonder what father wrote in the letter!!)


Paul882324

Salut LindaMundy1. I think we are all agreed that the translation of the second half of the phrase as « Since her father left », is pretty definitive, and not really open to much variation. As for the first part, then, « She has not said a thing”, “She has said nothing”, and “She has not said anything” must all be equally valid, although, to Anglophones, the shortest variant, “She has said nothing” would undoubtedly be the most commonly used. But, do tell – where does a “letter” come into it? Bon weekend!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.