"Elle n'a rien dit depuis que son père est parti."

Translation:She has not said a thing since her father left.

April 4, 2018

24 Comments


HueVuong3

Why is "she has not said anything since her father left" wrong?

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I agree, it should be accepted. Report it if you would like it considered.

April 4, 2018

Paul882324

"She has said nothing since her father left" must also be a valid translation.

July 1, 2018

Dugan4

Agree-- would also like to have "She said nothing since her father left" added.

November 18, 2018

Dugan4

And "She hasn't said anything since her father has left"

November 18, 2018

Paul882324

Hi Dugan4. You illustrate just how difficult it is to ‘cover all the bases’! Perhaps moderators could substitute a different phrase here that does not lend itself to quite so many ‘acceptable’ interpretations?

November 19, 2018

CherylFont1

Why is it not "Elle ne dit rien depuis que son père est parti. '' I thought the main clause is expressed in the present tense in a sentence with depuis que.

July 12, 2018

AngelGee4

She not said anything since her father left. Not good English.

July 25, 2018

Peter435682

Why not "elle ne dit rien depuis que..."? Her lack of saying anything started at the point of his departure, and continues to the present. Normally we use the present tense here.

November 11, 2018

JohannaRhode

I would really like to know the answer to this as well.

March 23, 2019

Timi96160

"She has not spoken since her father left" is not correct?

May 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Although technically correct, the verb parler is not in the given sentence and is therefore not utilising the given vocabulary.

May 15, 2018

JohannaRhode

Why is "est" pronounces with the "s" audible?

May 26, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I can't hear it on the female recording.

May 27, 2018

Paul882324

"She has said nothing since her father left", should also be a valid translation.

July 1, 2018

blastus1

chose = thing, rien = anything (or nothing). Maybe I'm wrong. I just feel like 'not said anything' or 'said nothing' would be more accurate, but i am no expert.

May 12, 2019

Paul882324

Salut blastus1. You’re not wrong at all. In fact, both of your suggestions are much closer to a rigorous translation than Duo’s ‘accepted’ answer.

It is unfortunate that Duo is tending more and more to encourage paraphrasing, (which is useful in making students at a certain level aware of the range of meanings that can be expressed in one phrase), but is definitely NOT helpful to those at an earlier point in their studies, who want to see robust translations.

As you say, there is no mention whatsoever of a “thing” in the original French phrase. Bonne journee!

May 13, 2019

M.parlange

the slow voice says "... que son père est ce que parti". Reported

July 20, 2018

IrisP19

She hasn't had anything to say since her father parted should also be accepted

August 15, 2018

M.parlange

perhaps she had lots of things to say... but she didn't say them

August 16, 2018

TobyThomps2

"She has not spoken since her father left" might be equally valid?

December 31, 2018

Paul882324

Hi TobyThomps2. Not really – I can see why Duo has taken issue with your suggestion. « She has not spoken » would simply translate using « parler » in a past negative construction - « elle n'a pas parlé ».

The use of « dire » rather than « parler » implies to me a little more emphasis on saying something of significance, rather than just « speaking ». Also, Duo is teaching the concept of the « ne...rien » construction to mean specifically « nothing ».

Happy New Year to you/ Bonne Année!

January 1, 2019

LindaMundy1

Seems to be a number of translations which could be used here. (I wonder what father wrote in the letter!!)

March 1, 2019

Paul882324

Salut LindaMundy1. I think we are all agreed that the translation of the second half of the phrase as « Since her father left », is pretty definitive, and not really open to much variation. As for the first part, then, « She has not said a thing”, “She has said nothing”, and “She has not said anything” must all be equally valid, although, to Anglophones, the shortest variant, “She has said nothing” would undoubtedly be the most commonly used. But, do tell – where does a “letter” come into it? Bon weekend!

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.