"There is nothing more to say."

Translation:Il n'y a rien de plus à dire.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


okkam1

Is there a rule abt that? Why it's not rien plus for example

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Do you mean why isn't it "Il n'y a rien de plus à dire"? If so, then no, it is grammatically incorrect.

"ne ...rien" is required to be placed around the pronoun (if there is one) and the verb (in this case y and a).

However, Rien can be used alone as a response:

"Qu'est-ce que tu fais ?"/ "Rien"
"What are you doing?" / "Nothing."

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-express-nothing-ne-rien-negative-expressions

April 4, 2018

Simon_Bell

I think what he meant is why isn't it "il n'y a rien plus à dire" which would also have been my question...

April 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is a set expression → rien de plus = nothing more, rien de moins = nothing less, etc.
See: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/rien/68681#888947

April 16, 2018

john-keith

Nothing else to say would fit better with rien d'autre imho

April 5, 2018

krista189497

il n' y a rien plus a dire should be acceptable. or do you really need the rien de plus?

June 1, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

This was asked and answered above.

June 1, 2018

Dr_Mitta

il n'y a plus rien à dire should be accepted

October 2, 2018

tbcenglish

Why is the accented "a" required before dire which already means "to say"? This makes it nothing more to to say.

February 21, 2019

Susan743159

My question too.

March 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.