1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is nothing more to say…

"There is nothing more to say."

Translation:Il n'y a rien de plus à dire.

April 4, 2018

10 Comments


okkam1

Is there a rule abt that? Why it's not rien plus for example


Ripcurlgirl

Do you mean why isn't it "Il n'y a rien de plus à dire"? If so, then no, it is grammatically incorrect.

"ne ...rien" is required to be placed around the pronoun (if there is one) and the verb (in this case y and a).

However, Rien can be used alone as a response:

"Qu'est-ce que tu fais ?"/ "Rien"
"What are you doing?" / "Nothing."

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-express-nothing-ne-rien-negative-expressions


Simon_Bell

I think what he meant is why isn't it "il n'y a rien plus à dire" which would also have been my question...


Ripcurlgirl

It is a set expression → rien de plus = nothing more, rien de moins = nothing less, etc.
See: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/rien/68681#888947


john-keith

Nothing else to say would fit better with rien d'autre imho


krista189497

il n' y a rien plus a dire should be acceptable. or do you really need the rien de plus?


Ripcurlgirl

This was asked and answered above.


Dr_Mitta

il n'y a plus rien à dire should be accepted


tbcenglish

Why is the accented "a" required before dire which already means "to say"? This makes it nothing more to to say.


SukySusan

My question too.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.