"Notre beau-frère termine son livre."

Translation:Our brother-in-law is finishing his book.

April 4, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

OllieJN

“Our stepbrother finishes his book” should be accepted too, right?

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Yes but according to a French native:

we tend not to use "beau-frère" for "stepbrother", to avoid confusion with "brother-in-law". We use a circumlocution such as "le fils de son beau-père ou de sa belle-mère)" (beau-père and belle-mère being themselves confusing, as they mean step-mother/father, as well as father/mother-in-law)

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/stepbrother-half-brother.1706641/

April 4, 2018

SandraHerr721950

"to avoid confusion": This is pretty hilarious since almost all the other kinship terms of that type can mean both step-x or x-in-law. Wondering why the brother-in-law is so massively important that he took over that term exclusively.

April 19, 2018

ninfa.ruth

My thought exactly, so I decided to test it. Wrong!!

April 4, 2018

JeffMaynar1

It's just a guessing game.

April 28, 2018

NatashaSam2

I wrote ends instead of finishes. It is not incorrect.

April 6, 2018

joshchown

For me as a native British English speaker, "to end a book" sounds unnatural against "to finish a book".

April 17, 2018

ShellMarg

finit is now accepted.

April 19, 2018

Ratchet111653

Me too. I'll report it

April 15, 2018

La_Mariette

Just reported it too (27/10/18). Are we wrong about this, though? Josh's comment has me wondering.

October 26, 2018

king_lolliepop78

Finir also means to finish, right? Can Finit replace Termine in this sentence?

June 6, 2018

Wiktoria49009

Finishing reading or writing a book?

December 3, 2018

Janet844717

I cant wait to complete it! Hate the whole exercise. I was enjoying this course until now.

December 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.