1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle payait quand nous allio…

"Elle payait quand nous allions au restaurant."

Translation:She used to pay when we went to the restaurant.

April 4, 2018

19 Comments


Daniel589120

I don't see why "She was paying when we went to the restaurant." doesn't work as a translation here, I hope it can be accepted.


Amaan-T

Why can't we say "She used to pay when we would go to the restaurant."


CJ.Dennis

"when we would go" has some uncertainty and vagueness about it. It suggests that it's dependent on something else you haven't mentioned.

"when we went" is very definite and not dependent on something else.


Ruth76620

Or "She would pay when we used to go to the restaurant"?

All of those usages are sometimes marked correct, and given that every Duo sentence is entirely without context, I don't see how any of them could be wrong.


AlexBrown648733

DL told me the correct solution was "she paid when we went to the restaurant". That's past tense, no?...


fishedout

Or why not "She would pay when we would go to a restaurant." ?


Katherine188358

Why not "She would pay when we would go to the restaurant".


John54715

What's wrong with "...when we were going to the restaurant."?


Bobpic

Too many inconsistencies are just confusing! 'went', 'were going' and 'used to go ' are all marked right or wrong randomly it seems!


KarenSpark5

Both 'payait' and 'allions' are imparfait, so why does one get translated as habitual and the other as simple past?


Niel185828

I think both can be seen as habitual. Going to the restaurant is repeated action in the past (allions). And each time, she would pay (payait).


JoyceGee1

allions sounded like ajions!


CSA_GW

my answers to the listening exercise were:

elle payait quand nous allions aux restaurants

ells payaient quand nous allions au restaurant.

Both should be correct, either per the pronunciations or per logical understanding.

So should that be using "ells payaient ..."

There is however no option to report.


CherylFont1

I'm confused on the use of "used to" vs. ''use to".


KarenSpark5

As an adjective, always use 'used to' ie 'I am used to a certain standard of living'.

As a verb, the base is 'use to' but, since this is always referring to the past, use 'used to' unless you are using 'did' or 'didn't' with it.

'Did you use to go swimming?' 'Yes, I used to go swimming.' 'Your father used to go with you, didn't he?' 'No, he didn't use to go with me.'


CherylFont1

Thank you , it was the part on using "use to" when you are using 'did' or didn't that I didn't understand. Thank you for the examples.


setijoso

How do i know if "payait" means 'used to pay" and "paid". I feel one is a habitual past and the other is just regular past


apbarrett

Why is it "the restaurant", implying a specific restaurant, and not "a restaurant", implying any restaurant?


KarenSpark5

Because 'au' means 'at the'.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.