"Elle payait quand nous allions au restaurant."

Translation:She used to pay when we went to the restaurant.

April 4, 2018

18 Comments


Amaan-T

Why can't we say "She used to pay when we would go to the restaurant."

April 11, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"when we would go" has some uncertainty and vagueness about it. It suggests that it's dependent on something else you haven't mentioned.

"when we went" is very definite and not dependent on something else.

May 16, 2018

Daniel589120

I don't see why "She was paying when we went to the restaurant." doesn't work as a translation here, I hope it can be accepted.

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

was paying sounds more like progressive past. Remember that imparfait is also used to describe habitual actions in the past.

April 4, 2018

Mega-Slowking

So the progressive past should be accepted, no? French imparfait has three usages, one of which is progressive past.

January 16, 2019

fishedout

Or why not "She would pay when we would go to a restaurant." ?

October 15, 2018

Ruth76620

Or "She would pay when we used to go to the restaurant"?

All of those usages are sometimes marked correct, and given that every Duo sentence is entirely without context, I don't see how any of them could be wrong.

July 3, 2018

AlexBrown648733

DL told me the correct solution was "she paid when we went to the restaurant". That's past tense, no?...

July 19, 2018

John54715

What's wrong with "...when we were going to the restaurant."?

September 22, 2018

Katherine188358

Why not "She would pay when we would go to the restaurant".

November 20, 2018

robertpickford1

Too many inconsistencies are just confusing! 'went', 'were going' and 'used to go ' are all marked right or wrong randomly it seems!

November 9, 2018

KarenSpark5

Both 'payait' and 'allions' are imparfait, so why does one get translated as habitual and the other as simple past?

December 31, 2018

Niel185828

I think both can be seen as habitual. Going to the restaurant is repeated action in the past (allions). And each time, she would pay (payait).

January 2, 2019

CSA_GW

my answers to the listening exercise were:

elle payait quand nous allions aux restaurants

ells payaient quand nous allions au restaurant.

Both should be correct, either per the pronunciations or per logical understanding.

So should that be using "ells payaient ..."

There is however no option to report.

October 6, 2018

CherylFont1

I'm confused on the use of "used to" vs. ''use to".

February 2, 2019

KarenSpark5

As an adjective, always use 'used to' ie 'I am used to a certain standard of living'.

As a verb, the base is 'use to' but, since this is always referring to the past, use 'used to' unless you are using 'did' or 'didn't' with it.

'Did you use to go swimming?' 'Yes, I used to go swimming.' 'Your father used to go with you, didn't he?' 'No, he didn't use to go with me.'

February 2, 2019

CherylFont1

Thank you , it was the part on using "use to" when you are using 'did' or didn't that I didn't understand. Thank you for the examples.

February 5, 2019

JoyceGee1

allions sounded like ajions!

March 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.