1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她高兴地笑了!"

"她高兴地笑了!"

Translation:She smiled happily!

April 4, 2018

19 Comments


KatyChang4

She happily smiles


FuCnSW

I'm native speaker.

For my feeling, it's because of the rhyme. “笑” is the verb exactly, but when we speak we say "笑了”. It makes the sentence sounds more smooth and more human being. If just say "她高興地笑” sounds like a robot smiles.

You can find some other one-syllable verbs have the same regulations. For example, “哭”, "睡". 他悲傷地哭了 He sadly cries. 他安詳地睡了 He falls asleep peacefully. Here, "了” is just the function words and meaningless, but makes the sentence smooth. If you don't add "了”, we still understand by all means, but it's not the way native speaker's talking.


billjross

Why is "She happily smiles" wrong?


Vsevolod846223

It's not. The computer needs to change it.


tsunbae

笑 also means to laugh, but if you want to clarify that she smiled, you want to use the term 微笑


Dr_Jerry

笑 can also mean to laugh, but I didn't dare try "she laughed happily".


SPtg6

Oh i was just wondering the same thing, is the 了 here really necessary? If so why?


Squid854851

She happiliy smiles = she smiles happily?


strongbob2

Why is the answer in present tense when the 了 implies a completed action?


wakefieldjb

While 了 does mark for completion its also used for many more purposes and functions. In this example it could be taken to mark for completion as well as marking a change of state. Without context its difficult to say for certain


MimiOng

i wrote "she laughed joyfully", 又沒說是微笑,為何也錯?


jamtintraders

She smiled/laughed happily? (Taking the 了 to imply a completed action and not a continuous one) would this be correct too?


Devon711559

The 地笑 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So sketchy. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 8th Saturday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.


VioletBarr2

This is just an awkward sentence in English. How does one smile unhappily? (the action of a smile implies happiness)


Elder-Simmons

Good question. One can smile unpleasantly, though


Hsn626796

Why isn't it the standard -的很 adverb structure that we learned ?


Gabrielle145359

Because 笑 is a verb, you need to use 地 instead of 的 in front of it. Does that answer your question?


NnadozieOk

笑子没在这。 Smile character is not here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.