"她高兴地笑了!"

Translation:She smiled happily!

April 4, 2018

14 Comments


KatyChang4

She happily smiles

April 20, 2018

billjross

Why is "She happily smiles" wrong?

April 24, 2018

Vsevolod846223

It's not. The computer needs to change it.

June 19, 2018

FuCnSW

I'm native speaker.

For my feeling, it's because of the rhyme. “笑” is the verb exactly, but when we speak we say "笑了”. It makes the sentence sounds more smooth and more human being. If just say "她高興地笑” sounds like a robot smiles.

You can find some other one-syllable verbs have the same regulations. For example, “哭”, "睡". 他悲傷地哭了 He sadly cries. 他安詳地睡了 He falls asleep peacefully. Here, "了” is just the function words and meaningless, but makes the sentence smooth. If you don't add "了”, we still understand by all means, but it's not the way native speaker's talking.

June 20, 2018

tsunbae

笑 also means to laugh, but if you want to clarify that she smiled, you want to use the term 微笑

June 13, 2018

SPtg6

Oh i was just wondering the same thing, is the 了 here really necessary? If so why?

April 12, 2018

strongbob2

Why is the answer in present tense when the 了 implies a completed action?

April 4, 2018

wakefieldjb

While 了 does mark for completion its also used for many more purposes and functions. In this example it could be taken to mark for completion as well as marking a change of state. Without context its difficult to say for certain

April 8, 2018

Dr_Jerry

笑 can also mean to laugh, but I didn't dare try "she laughed happily".

May 25, 2018

Squid854851

She happiliy smiles = she smiles happily?

August 4, 2018

jamtintraders

She smiled/laughed happily? (Taking the 了 to imply a completed action and not a continuous one) would this be correct too?

July 19, 2018

MimiOng

i wrote "she laughed joyfully", 又沒說是微笑,為何也錯?

June 8, 2019

Devon711559

The 地笑 Word Bank tile is silent, they always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So sketchy. Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 8th Saturday Opera 60.0.3255.141 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

June 9, 2019

VioletBarr2

This is just an awkward sentence in English. How does one smile unhappily? (the action of a smile implies happiness)

July 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.