"Ils achètent les mêmes livres."

Translation:They are buying the same books.

April 4, 2018

8 Comments


Andrea285760

She doesn't pronounce the 's' of 'ils' in the slow version

April 4, 2018

brea1004792

That is wrong because you have to pronounce the "s" if it is in front of a vowel. However, if it isn't in front of a vowel then you shouldn't pronounce the "s" at all.

June 5, 2018

susanddavis

By itself, ils is not pronounced with the s. The slow version is word by word.

June 20, 2018

Roody-Roo

Never does. The slow one never pronounces liaisons or enchainement. Each word is pronounced separately and distinctly.

The liaison can be heard very clearly on the normal speed.

December 19, 2018

arandaneri

Is she saying achèt(S)?. ..that's what I hear and that would be mispronounced.

August 20, 2018

stevenAndr426278

about time duolingo got this sorted, I wrote "il achete" There audio should have rolled the S into achetent and if would be crystal clear. I also note "achètent" isn't in the words list so even after you can't compare the word on audio.

November 28, 2018

matanbz

What is the phonetic cue that it's plural books and not singular. I.E "le meme livre" vs. "les memes livres" ? The meaning is of course slightly different "buying the same book" vs. "buying the same bookS", but is there any hint of that in the pronunciation? Or they sound the sameme?

December 22, 2018

InvertedGo

The difference is in the pronunciation of "le" vs "les".

Le = luh

Les = lay (or "leer" minus the r) (it depends on who you are talking to)

December 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.