1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她经常帮我。"

"她经常帮我。"

Translation:She often helps me.

April 4, 2018

24 Comments


chloe.ger

"she helps me often" should work too!


Anna390373

still not accepted 2018.10.30....starting to think they'll never fix it


Levi

Reporting it now so it is reviewed and added as an acceptable answer.
2018.06.10


fangblood15006

Still not accepted 2019.01.22


[deactivated user]

    Not accepted 2018.07.26.


marty641

    Not exepted 2019.02.24


ElderGilbe

    Still not accepted 2018.08.18


BobStickma

    Still not accepted 2019.02.16


LlamaScota

    Still not accepted. March 3rd 2019


zh_angyang

    still not accepted 2018.11.25


Accalion

    Still not accepted, 18.12.1 just to be Chinese in the order of the dates


strongbob2

    "She usually" helps me should also be accepted, no?


413kse

    Thats what I was thinking!


FuCnSW

    經常 about 6~70%, I reckon is close to often. 常常 may correspond to usually, about 80% up.


CinnamonTe1

    "Usually" or "normally" (一般) doesn't describe how frequently you do something. "Often" (经常) means you repeatedly do something within a short span of time. There is a difference in both languages.

    "I usually go to the doctor" vs. "I go to the doctor often"


wisnit

    "She helps me often" should also be accepted. Come on....


TiraAtir

    Ya 'She helps me often'


raymond.octavian

    When it comes to listening this sentence, [ta jingchang bang wo], Duolingo should not only accept 'SHE often helps me', but it also has to accept 'HE often helps me' in the translation since 'ta' in oral Chinese does not imply gender. In this case, it's not fair if it's strict to 'SHE' to refer 'ta' and make our translation answer wrong.


Han336780

    "She frequently helps me" should be accepted. Reported.


DING318658

    she always helps me?


FuCnSW

    Negative. Here 經常 about 6~70%. Always means all the time, in Chinese we use 總是 or 每次


JustusRobi3

    Both 'often' and 'usually' should be accepted translations.


SadieTr

    agree, although in English "often" and "usually" don't mean the same thing


RemieSmith

    Duolingo lessons never seem to be updated...

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.