"她经常帮我。"

Translation:She often helps me.

April 4, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kafkan

"she helps me often" should work too!


XoPandagal4

Accepted on December 14, 2020.


Anna390373

still not accepted 2018.10.30....starting to think they'll never fix it


strongbob2

"She usually" helps me should also be accepted, no?


413kse

Thats what I was thinking!


FuCnSW

經常 about 6~70%, I reckon is close to often. 常常 may correspond to usually, about 80% up.


CinnamonTe1

"Usually" or "normally" (一般) doesn't describe how frequently you do something. "Often" (经常) means you repeatedly do something within a short span of time. There is a difference in both languages.

"I usually go to the doctor" vs. "I go to the doctor often"


wisnit

"She helps me often" should also be accepted. Come on....


TiraAtir

Ya 'She helps me often'


raymond.octavian

When it comes to listening this sentence, [ta jingchang bang wo], Duolingo should not only accept 'SHE often helps me', but it also has to accept 'HE often helps me' in the translation since 'ta' in oral Chinese does not imply gender. In this case, it's not fair if it's strict to 'SHE' to refer 'ta' and make our translation answer wrong.


Han336780

"She frequently helps me" should be accepted. Reported.


RemieSmith

Duolingo lessons never seem to be updated...


JustusRobi3

Both 'often' and 'usually' should be accepted translations.


SadieTr

agree, although in English "often" and "usually" don't mean the same thing


ScottDwane

Shouldn't it be ...帮助我?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.