"她经常帮我。"

Translation:She often helps me.

April 4, 2018

23 Comments


chloekafka

"she helps me often" should work too!

April 17, 2018

Anna390373

still not accepted 2018.10.30....starting to think they'll never fix it

October 31, 2018

Levi

Reporting it now so it is reviewed and added as an acceptable answer.
2018.06.10

June 10, 2018

fangblood15006

Still not accepted 2019.01.22

January 22, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Not accepted 2018.07.26.

    July 28, 2018

marty641

    Not exepted 2019.02.24

    February 24, 2019

ElderGilbe

    Still not accepted 2018.08.18

    August 18, 2018

BobStickma

    Still not accepted 2019.02.16

    February 16, 2019

LlamaScota

    Still not accepted. March 3rd 2019

    March 3, 2019

zh_angyang

    still not accepted 2018.11.25

    November 25, 2018

Accalion

    Still not accepted, 18.12.1 just to be Chinese in the order of the dates

    December 1, 2018

strongbob2

    "She usually" helps me should also be accepted, no?

    April 4, 2018

413kse

    Thats what I was thinking!

    April 4, 2018

FuCnSW

    經常 about 6~70%, I reckon is close to often. 常常 may correspond to usually, about 80% up.

    June 20, 2018

wisnit

    "She helps me often" should also be accepted. Come on....

    April 27, 2018

TiraAtir

    Ya 'She helps me often'

    May 4, 2018

Oct4vian

    When it comes to listening this sentence, [ta jingchang bang wo], Duolingo should not only accept 'SHE often helps me', but it also has to accept 'HE often helps me' in the translation since 'ta' in oral Chinese does not imply gender. In this case, it's not fair if it's strict to 'SHE' to refer 'ta' and make our translation answer wrong.

    September 5, 2018

DING318658

    she always helps me?

    June 9, 2018

FuCnSW

    Negative. Here 經常 about 6~70%. Always means all the time, in Chinese we use 總是 or 每次

    June 20, 2018

Helen336780

    "She frequently helps me" should be accepted. Reported.

    December 3, 2018

JustusRobi3

    Both 'often' and 'usually' should be accepted translations.

    February 17, 2019

SadieTr

    agree, although in English "often" and "usually" don't mean the same thing

    February 18, 2019

RemieSmith

    Duolingo lessons never seem to be updated...

    April 9, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.