Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ken de naam van de plaats niet."

Translation:I do not know the name of the town.

4 months ago

5 Comments


MillerP.1

What about "ik ken niet de naam van de plaats.

4 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That word order doesn't really work. :)

4 months ago

candres019

Is it because of the usage of the verb kennen?

3 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

What are the rules about where 'niet' goes. In a previous exercise, niet went immediately after the verb. I had put it at the end and it was wrong. Here it goes at the end. Please explain. Thanks!

3 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

See here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

"Niet" always comes after the direct object, if there is one. In this case, that's "de naam van de plaats".

3 months ago