"Je me suis absenté de mon bureau."

Translation:I was absent from my office.

April 4, 2018

13 Comments


Seattle_Scott

J’etais absent = I was absent. They are both using the verb in the passive tense. But “je me suis absentée” is active, as in “I took a day of leave of absence , or I took a day off. The speaker is active, not passive in the verb use.

April 4, 2018

n6zs

Maybe reading too much into it. One may certainly say "Je me suis absenté de mon bureau" to mean "I was away from my office" or "I was away from my desk". It could definitely include the idea of "...pendant deux minutes". It is not limited to, but may include, a day off, a vacation, or some other extended absence or simply going across the hall, on a coffee break or away at lunch.

April 4, 2018

Betsy134556

"absentee" (feminine form) should also be accepted (assuming a female speaker), shouldn't it?

April 8, 2018

n6zs

"Je me suis absentée de mon bureau" is accepted. Don't forget the accent--it's not optional.

June 8, 2018

LauraIngou

In the recording the voice is female, so Je me suis absentee should be accepted

April 14, 2018

n6zs

Duolingo doesn't work that way. The gender of the voice is not relevant to the words spoken. Duo started out with only the female voice and used that for several years. Now there is a male voice, too. But unfortunately, the sentences are not selected to be read by a specific voice. As to the audio exercise, "Je me suis absentée de mon bureau" is a homophone. I have added it to the list (for audio exercises) but it may take a while for staff to act on it. BTW, don't forget the accent on absentée -- it is not optional.

June 8, 2018

gallimaufrey

The Collins Robert dictionary I have gives s'absenter de meaning to leave (to absent oneself from) but 'I left my office' was rejected

June 7, 2018

n6zs

S'absenter = to be absent/away/gone (Larousse, WordReference, Oxford). Common use does not include "to leave" (Reverso Context). http://www.wordreference.com/fren/absenter

June 8, 2018

taramitzy

I thought the sentence required an active sense, but "I went away from my office" was not accepted. So how should I translate "I went away from my office" -- if I ever needed to?

July 23, 2018

Sisi_rider

Maybe with partir or sortir? Not completely sure though..

October 25, 2018

taramitzy

Yes, thanks. I was thinking "Je suis sorti de" - ?

October 25, 2018

Larry_Porter

"I left my office" is better in English.

January 25, 2019

Roody-Roo

No, I don't think there is the active voice in this reflexive verb. "Je suis parti mon bureau." is an action done by the subject that means "I left the office."

February 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.