"Mis padres conocen Alemania."

Translation:My parents know Germany.

April 4, 2018

21 Comments


VinayakGar7

What does knowing a country mean?

April 4, 2018

Nancy932168

Being familiar with it.

May 22, 2018

Michael307373

Just to clarify... being 'familiar' with a country means you know your way around geographically and culturally.

October 21, 2018

AlastairRae

Why is it not "a Alemania". All the other conocer sentences have it.

June 14, 2018

Dugggg

When you know a person you have to use the personal a. But not with things like countries

August 14, 2018

SofijaRoga

Because personal a is also used for moving. Example Yo voy a mi casa. I am going to my home/house. And here you don't go anywhere, so it's out. Also personal a is used for persons. Example Yo veo a Luís. I see Luís.

February 27, 2019

RyagonIV

If you're talking about a movement to a place, that a is not the "personal a" anymore.

February 27, 2019

elise390817

sounds like they know a person named Germany. : -)

June 16, 2018

Zina77997

"Germany" is not a language so this statement is confusing.

July 6, 2018

BarbaraMon385640

Just means they are familiar with Germany, the country.

August 26, 2018

full_boar

This is a strange sentence. "My parents know Germany well" would sound more natural.

November 20, 2018

Michael307373

Not necessarily. I could say 'I know math.' Same sentence structure... same idea. Besides, this sentence says they only know Germany... but not necessarily 'bien'.

November 20, 2018

IraSoullie

I thought they were saying, My parents know German.

March 6, 2019

evelynkham

ALEMANIA-COUNTRY OR LANGUAGE?

May 6, 2019

Dugggg

Alemania is the country. Alemán is the language.

May 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Alemania is the name of the country (notice that it's always capitalised), and alemán would be the adjective and the name of the language (usually spelt in lowercase).

May 6, 2019

mo0PT8

My parents know what about Germany??

June 22, 2019

RyagonIV

They know what it's like because they have been there.

June 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.