1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis padres conocen Alemania."

"Mis padres conocen Alemania."

Translation:My parents know Germany.

April 4, 2018

35 Comments


VinayakGar7

What does knowing a country mean?


Nancy932168

Being familiar with it.


Michael307373

Just to clarify... being 'familiar' with a country means you know your way around geographically and culturally.


AlastairRae

Why is it not "a Alemania". All the other conocer sentences have it.


Dugggg

When you know a person you have to use the personal a. But not with things like countries


promita9

That solves my confusion. Thanks.


SofijaRoga

Because personal a is also used for moving. Example Yo voy a mi casa. I am going to my home/house. And here you don't go anywhere, so it's out. Also personal a is used for persons. Example Yo veo a Luís. I see Luís.


RyagonIV

If you're talking about a movement to a place, that a is not the "personal a" anymore.


JorgeIlltyd

What is wrong with My parents are familiar with Germany?


RyagonIV

Jorge, there's nothing wrong with that translation.


pacificooceans

sounds like they know a person named Germany. : -)


Zina77997

"Germany" is not a language so this statement is confusing.


BarbaraMon385640

Just means they are familiar with Germany, the country.


full_boar

This is a strange sentence. "My parents know Germany well" would sound more natural.


Michael307373

Not necessarily. I could say 'I know math.' Same sentence structure... same idea. Besides, this sentence says they only know Germany... but not necessarily 'bien'.


navethechimp

No one would say this English statement, ever.


RyagonIV

Nave, I don't think Germany is that unpopular.


mo0PT8

My parents know what about Germany??


RyagonIV

They know what it's like because they have been there.


patriciaju98445

Why can't it be My parents are familiar with Germany?


RyagonIV

Patricia, you're free to translate it that way, but it's a little wordy.


JessicaSch190702

But then it's marked wrong.


wapani

I put 'are familiar with' and it was marked wrong.


steve_forge

With places that's might be familiar with but it's show wrong


Richard245856

So how do you say "My parents know German." Its differnt from "My parents speak German."


IraSoullie

I thought they were saying, My parents know German.


evelynkham

ALEMANIA-COUNTRY OR LANGUAGE?


Dugggg

Alemania is the country. Alemán is the language.


RyagonIV

Alemania is the name of the country (notice that it's always capitalised), and alemán would be the adjective and the name of the language (usually spelt in lowercase).


XX7675

Why don’t you put “a” before Alemania?


RyagonIV

Germany is not a person.


XX7675

Ah. Thanks.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.