"Mis padres conocen Alemania."

Translation:My parents know Germany.

6 months ago

7 Comments


VinayakGar7

What does knowing a country mean?

6 months ago

Nancy932168

Being familiar with it.

4 months ago

AlastairRae

Why is it not "a Alemania". All the other conocer sentences have it.

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

When you know a person you have to use the personal a. But not with things like countries

2 months ago

elise390817

sounds like they know a person named Germany. : -)

4 months ago

Zina77997

"Germany" is not a language so this statement is confusing.

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Just means they are familiar with Germany, the country.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.