"Mis padres conocen Alemania."

Translation:My parents know Germany.

8 months ago

13 Comments


VinayakGar7

What does knowing a country mean?

8 months ago

Nancy932168

Being familiar with it.

6 months ago

Michael307373

Just to clarify... being 'familiar' with a country means you know your way around geographically and culturally.

1 month ago

AlastairRae

Why is it not "a Alemania". All the other conocer sentences have it.

5 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

When you know a person you have to use the personal a. But not with things like countries

3 months ago

elise390817

sounds like they know a person named Germany. : -)

5 months ago

Zina77997

"Germany" is not a language so this statement is confusing.

5 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Just means they are familiar with Germany, the country.

3 months ago

Alexander271449

German?

1 month ago

Michael307373

I believe that would be 'alemán'. 'Alemania' is the country.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It would also not use conocer. At least not if you go for the common meaning of "to know a language".

  • My parents know German. - Mis padres saben (hablar) alemán.
1 month ago

full_boar
full_boar

This is a strange sentence. "My parents know Germany well" would sound more natural.

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

Not necessarily. I could say 'I know math.' Same sentence structure... same idea. Besides, this sentence says they only know Germany... but not necessarily 'bien'.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.