"Ce n'est pas un homme charmant, mais il est généreux."

Translation:He is not a charming man, but he is generous.

April 4, 2018

16 Comments


andersonweibel

"This is not a charming man ...." why is this wrong.

April 27, 2018

Hens903971

I discovered that too. Even ''It's not a charming man'' is considered wrong!

May 11, 2018

kminsinger

I also wondered why this is "ce n'est pas" instead of "il n'est pas"- can anyone enlighten us?

May 16, 2018

Susan166883

I struggle with this too. My understanding is that we should use "c'est..."when it is followed by any kind of determiner. A determiner might be something like an article (le/la etc) or a possessive adjective (notre/ma, etc). So we get sentences like "C'est une femme." (She is a woman) or as in the case above with "Ce n'est pas un homme charmant..." Whereas if être is followed by an adjective or an adverb, it is fine to say "Elle est intelligente" or "Il est charmant". There are all sorts of explanations and examples online, but I like the rule of thumb I found in this article: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est : Do you have a noun? If so, use c'est. (That article link came up in a DUO discussion - thanks to that person!)

May 17, 2018

kminsinger

Ah, so this probably IS referring to the "un homme" as the noun, even if it is in a negative sense. Merci!

May 17, 2018

wilsh12

Thank you for the explanation

June 13, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

I agree and I have reported it.

May 29, 2018

Louis97151

Damn golddiggers

May 9, 2018

pakjim

Is there any good guidance on when to use liaison, such as with pas un, mais il, etc.?

December 7, 2018

Nige788085

Quand dans cette charmante voiture Cet homme charmant

February 19, 2019

InvertedGo

Are you asking when "charmant" comes before the noun and when after?

May 25, 2019

InvertedGo

According to this page: https://parlez-vous-french.com/la-place-des-adjectifs-en-francais/ (Sorry, it's in french) it's one of the adjectives that changes from objective to subjective opinion when placed in front of the noun.

So if I interpret it right cette charmante voiture means that I think the car is charming but others might not; whereas cet homme charmant is objectively charming to everyone. Possibly he has a charming way about him.

The page also lets you download a list of words for which this subjective/objective rule applies. It's pretty long.

I make no claims on the accuracy of this site but I do know that Sitesurf has mentioned a similar rule before.

May 25, 2019

Cathy222591

there are words too low on the screen to click on so impossible to write full sentence

May 21, 2019

Cathy222591

cannot complete the sentence....there are words missing

May 21, 2019

Cathy222591

words to complete are missing

May 21, 2019

Cathy222591

merci

May 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.