1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce n'est pas un homme charma…

"Ce n'est pas un homme charmant, mais il est généreux."

Translation:He is not a charming man, but he is generous.

April 4, 2018

16 Comments


andersonweibel

"This is not a charming man ...." why is this wrong.


Hens42

I discovered that too. Even ''It's not a charming man'' is considered wrong!


kminsinger

I also wondered why this is "ce n'est pas" instead of "il n'est pas"- can anyone enlighten us?


Susan166883

I struggle with this too. My understanding is that we should use "c'est..."when it is followed by any kind of determiner. A determiner might be something like an article (le/la etc) or a possessive adjective (notre/ma, etc). So we get sentences like "C'est une femme." (She is a woman) or as in the case above with "Ce n'est pas un homme charmant..." Whereas if être is followed by an adjective or an adverb, it is fine to say "Elle est intelligente" or "Il est charmant". There are all sorts of explanations and examples online, but I like the rule of thumb I found in this article: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est : Do you have a noun? If so, use c'est. (That article link came up in a DUO discussion - thanks to that person!)


kminsinger

Ah, so this probably IS referring to the "un homme" as the noun, even if it is in a negative sense. Merci!


wilsh12

Thank you for the explanation


Anneduol1ngo

I agree and I have reported it.


Louis97151

Damn golddiggers


pakjim

Is there any good guidance on when to use liaison, such as with pas un, mais il, etc.?


Nige788085

Quand dans cette charmante voiture Cet homme charmant


InvertedGo

Are you asking when "charmant" comes before the noun and when after?


InvertedGo

According to this page: https://parlez-vous-french.com/la-place-des-adjectifs-en-francais/ (Sorry, it's in french) it's one of the adjectives that changes from objective to subjective opinion when placed in front of the noun.

So if I interpret it right cette charmante voiture means that I think the car is charming but others might not; whereas cet homme charmant is objectively charming to everyone. Possibly he has a charming way about him.

The page also lets you download a list of words for which this subjective/objective rule applies. It's pretty long.

I make no claims on the accuracy of this site but I do know that Sitesurf has mentioned a similar rule before.


Cathy222591

there are words too low on the screen to click on so impossible to write full sentence


Cathy222591

cannot complete the sentence....there are words missing


Cathy222591

words to complete are missing

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.