"Voici un plan particulièrement ambitieux."

Translation:Here is a particularly ambitious plan.

April 4, 2018

8 Comments


patfinegan

"Here is an especially ambitious plan" was rejected because DL believes there is a distinction between particularly and especially. Could someone please explain that nuance to a 59-year-old native English speaker?

April 13, 2018

D9PyKDFm

Reported today. I agree it should have been an acceptable answer.

March 21, 2019

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Larousse lists ( specifically, in particular, specially, especially ) as valid translations.

What is interesting, though, is all of their examples use particularly. A small mystery.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/particuli%C3%A8rement/58036

April 15, 2018

Wanda655505

"Here is a plan particularly ambitious." is what I wrote. This should be accepted!

April 4, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Particularly" is used here as a qualifying adverb → it qualifies the adjective "ambitious", thus it becomes an "adjective phrase".

Adjective phrase fall before a noun and occur after determiners. Hence:

"Here is (verb) a (determiner) particularly ambitious (adjective phrase) plan (noun)".

I, personally, believe your structure should not be accepted.

April 4, 2018

ChrisLugar

I agree Wanda. It's a valid English usage.

October 3, 2018

leo679281

In english one must say "particularly ambitious plan". "Plan particularly ambitious" is definitely incorrect.

April 25, 2019

Richard898317

'scheme' was rejected

November 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.