1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous avons maintenant deux m…

"Nous avons maintenant deux micros et un haut-parleur."

Translation:We now have two mics and a loudspeaker.

April 4, 2018

4 Comments


AyTy1

now have vs. have now: both should be accepted


AmineHadji1

Nope, not according to English Grammar. In English, an adverb modifying a verb has to be placed after the first auxiliary/modal verb and before the main verb. Here, have is the main verb, so now has to come before. If the sentence were in Present Perfect, then it would have been We have now had....


judith57957

I think you are wrong. not according to any english grammar i ever learned as a native english speaker

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.