"我有三个孩子。"

Translation:I have three children.

April 4, 2018

7 Comments


ph516503

we have to use liang instead of "er" for quantities, is there an equivalent for 三? Or is 三个 good enough?

August 1, 2018

tvltvl

Yeah, I was wondering that too. Anybody know what this liang vs er is all about and if it is only applicable to 2 and not to other numbers?

September 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Using a different word in place of a number (liang vs er) is ONLY for two. No other numbers

    October 18, 2018

ph516503

    Thank you.

    October 19, 2018

SeanLogan11

    does the so-called "Zi" have to be there? i mistaken it for "bu".xchinese is tricky.

    April 4, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, 孩子 means child or children. You can also say 小孩.

      April 4, 2018

momo-wuwen

      Yes, it needs to be there. Remember it's toneless (zi5)

      April 4, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.