"I do not have time for that, and I also do not have any money."

Translation:No tengo tiempo para eso, y además no tengo dinero.

7 months ago

9 Comments


lsotos

What is wrong with " no tengo tiempo para eso y TAMBIÉN no tengo NINGÚN dinero "

7 months ago

Frozen.Shadow71

In my opinion, your sentence doesn't sound correct because of "también". You should use "tampoco" which kind of translates as "neither/nor".

And "ningún dinero" just sounds unnatural and erroneous. I do not know exactly why, so I am going to assume that it is because "dinero" isn't a countable object. So you can't say "un dinero", "dos dineros", "quinientos dineros".

PS: People often say "dinero" in sentences that have a context of "payment" as in: "Le debo un dinero a don Elías" "I owe Elías some money". In the sentence of this discussion, I would not say "no tengo un dinero".

So the correct translation is the one given above. You can change "tampoco" for "además no"

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Ademas means moreover, in addition or besides, so it wouldn't be a good substititute for tampoco which means neither. The English sentence would have to read "I have neither the time for that, nor the money" if you wanted to use tampoco. The accepted Spanish translation is "I don't have time for that, and besides I don't have money." Not exactly the same as the English sentence they wanted us to translate. Also, money is a non-count or mass noun in English as well. Just wondering why ningun dinero is wrong.

6 months ago

HigorCarvalho

I answered the same as you and I think it should be accepted. Besides, the given answer doesn't seem to be correct for "also" cannot be translated to "además". I reported it to say what happens.

3 months ago

jim40

i too, wonder why tambien is not acceptable

7 months ago

ZardinTheBroken
<h1>AnyoneInHollywood</h1>
7 months ago

lsotos

Thank you for your observations Frozen but i have my doubts as regards " tampoco" . Can somebody comment please ?

7 months ago

RachelOsbo11

Why not No tengo tiempo para eso, y ademas no tengo cualquier dinero. Seem like the translation they give just says I don't have money, not I don't have any money. Or am I using cualquier wrong?

5 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Spanish likes to use double negatives so it would have to be "ningún". But it appears to be totally unnecessary since "no tengo dinero" can be translated to "I do not have any money".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.