"I do not have time for that, and I also do not have any money."

Translation:No tengo tiempo para eso, y además no tengo dinero.

April 4, 2018

13 Comments


lsotos

What is wrong with " no tengo tiempo para eso y TAMBIÉN no tengo NINGÚN dinero "

April 4, 2018

HigorCarvalho

I answered the same as you and I think it should be accepted. Besides, the given answer doesn't seem to be correct for "also" cannot be translated to "además". I reported it to say what happens.

August 1, 2018

Frozen.Shadow71

In my opinion, your sentence doesn't sound correct because of "también". You should use "tampoco" which kind of translates as "neither/nor".

And "ningún dinero" just sounds unnatural and erroneous. I do not know exactly why, so I am going to assume that it is because "dinero" isn't a countable object. So you can't say "un dinero", "dos dineros", "quinientos dineros".

PS: People often say "dinero" in sentences that have a context of "payment" as in: "Le debo un dinero a don Elías" "I owe Elías some money". In the sentence of this discussion, I would not say "no tengo un dinero".

So the correct translation is the one given above. You can change "tampoco" for "además no"

April 4, 2018

Dutchesse722

Ademas means moreover, in addition or besides, so it wouldn't be a good substititute for tampoco which means neither. The English sentence would have to read "I have neither the time for that, nor the money" if you wanted to use tampoco. The accepted Spanish translation is "I don't have time for that, and besides I don't have money." Not exactly the same as the English sentence they wanted us to translate. Also, money is a non-count or mass noun in English as well. Just wondering why ningun dinero is wrong.

May 8, 2018

Ellary7

"No tengo tiempo para eso y no tambien tengo alguno dinero" wasn't accepted either. Tambien is the hover translation for also so when used it should be accepted or the correct translation should be included in the hover

February 7, 2019

jim40

i too, wonder why tambien is not acceptable

April 11, 2018

ZardinTheBroken
<h1>AnyoneInHollywood</h1>
April 20, 2018

lsotos

Thank you for your observations Frozen but i have my doubts as regards " tampoco" . Can somebody comment please ?

April 20, 2018

RachelOsbo11

Why not No tengo tiempo para eso, y ademas no tengo cualquier dinero. Seem like the translation they give just says I don't have money, not I don't have any money. Or am I using cualquier wrong?

June 20, 2018

rocko2012

Spanish likes to use double negatives so it would have to be "ningún". But it appears to be totally unnecessary since "no tengo dinero" can be translated to "I do not have any money".

September 12, 2018

Kitchendesigner

So the word "any" is completely left out? In Spanish then, how do you express the difference between "any money" and just "money"?

Normally if you give an answer and leave out a word Duo dings you. So this time we're supposed to leave the word out? I don't get it!

Is this just a special case where there is no translation for "any"?

March 23, 2019

Mohammad775560

No tengo tiempo para eso y ademas no tengo cualquier dinero" is not correct? why?

February 14, 2019

bart767543

I'm wondering about "para eso." I also study with Rocket Spanish, and they always use "por eso." Might this be a Latin American vs Spanish usage difference?

August 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.