1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu suponho que sim."

"Eu suponho que sim."

Translation:I suppose so.

March 22, 2013

32 Comments


Sr.Noble

"I guess so." Why is this not correct?


Paulenrique

That is also acceptable :)


mariaaa

This is an irregular verb - please provide a conjugation table :-)


Danmoller

The same as verb "pôr". (Supor = Prefix su + verb pôr)

Eu ponho / Tu pões / Ele põe / Nós pomos / Vós pondes / Eles põem

More tenses: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-p%C3%B4r


Arzune

Good guy dan comes to the rescue again ! Cheers


kbalara

About pronunciation: Since põe and põem are both nasalized, do they sound the same way? I believe it's something like poinh


Danmoller

Yes, they are the same when speaking fast.

The word "boing" in English is perfect for that sound. Compare boing with põe

Some people might want to stress the "e" in "poem":

  • Põe = Po-ing
  • Põem = Po-eng

Edit:

It seems that in Portugal, there's actually a perceivable difference, as if it were "ponhem":


mariaaa

Great, thank you


Danmoller

By the way, all verbs ending with "por" are conjugated like this. I've been told in school that "por" is the only exception for the 3 kinds of verbs.

1st = "ar" / 2nd = "er" / 3rd = "ir".

"Por" is considered as 2nd (er). In very old (and completely forgotten) times it was "poer".


noys30

Not so forgotten times. Though nowadays nobody uses poer, you can still see it in a newspaper.

i.e.: A leitura será cada vez mais uma experiência em comunidade: leitores vão compartilhar grifos e comentários poer meio de "social bookstores". Folha de São Paulo, 26/07/2011

This the conjugation of verb "Poer": http://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-poer/

I mention it just as a curiosity.


Danmoller

That was absolutely certainly a typo.

It's the preposition "por".
"Por meio de" = "by means of / through / by"

I insist "poer" is not used anymore (And I doubt 1% of Brazilians know it even existed).

(Thanks for correcting my spelling on "poer")


A leitura será cada vez mais uma experiência em comunidade: leitores vão compartilhar grifos e comentários por meio de "social bookstores". Folha de São Paulo, 26/07/2011.

Reading will be increasingly a community experience: readers are going to share quotes and comments via "social bookstores".

(Dicio website tricked you there....in this example, it's not even a verb)


noys30

No doubt it was a typo. I guess I was absolutely enthusiastic about seeing poer. Last time I saw that verb, it was long, long ago.


reno300

I've noticed quite a lot of verb conjugation tables missing in this Present Verbs 2 skill set, I report it every time.


yellowred42

Speaking of verb tables, I haven't seen one on Duolingo so far. Is there a another page somewhere that I haven't discovered yet?


kadara_gata

you usually have to roll over the word in question and click 'conjugate' either that or you're using the mobile app..


ErikEckhar

I said "I suppose it's true", but the expected answer was "I suppose that's true." Correct, or not?


Danmoller

Yes, yours is correct, and actually closer than "that".


Sue919013

As I got it wrong they told me the correct answer was 'I suppose that yes' This is not an English sentence that would be used.


connal

I answered 'I suppose so, yes' which would be correct in English but would it be an accurate translation?


Paulenrique

"I suppose so" by itself already means "eu suponho que sim" in Portuguese, so the last "yes" would not be translated.


Duomail

It's accepting "I assume that yes"


saschambaer

It doesn't let me look at the conjugation of suponho, I still don't know the infinitive -.-


Paulenrique

Infinitive: supor.


saschambaer

Huh? I didn't know -or verbs existed. I assume it's a very small category?


Danmoller

All derived from "por" with an additional prefix.


Conde-de-Loule

Is this a common phrase to hear in Brazil?


cezarcanario

Yes. You can say: "Eu suponho que sim" or "Eu acho (think) que sim". You speak when you have not sure.


snakeyes540

Eu suponho que sim


seanfromme1

why do you include the que? Can you not say Eu suponho sim?


Danmoller

No. The conjunctions cannot be omitted in Portuguese as they are in English.


Azuliza

Can I say "Suponho sim" with the same meaning?


Paulenrique

No. "Que" is mandatory here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.