"Eu suponho que sim."

Translation:I suppose so.

March 22, 2013

27 Comments


Sr.Noble

"I guess so." Why is this not correct?

March 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That is also acceptable :)

March 22, 2013

mariaaa

This is an irregular verb - please provide a conjugation table :-)

September 16, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

The same as verb "pôr". (Supor = Prefix su + verb pôr)

Eu ponho / Tu pões / Ele põe / Nós pomos / Vós pondes / Eles põem

More tenses: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-p%C3%B4r

October 6, 2013

Arzune

Good guy dan comes to the rescue again ! Cheers

July 17, 2014

kbalara

About pronunciation: Since põe and põem are both nasalized, do they sound the same way? I believe it's something like poinh

April 7, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, they are the same when speaking fast.

The word "boing" in English is perfect for that sound. Compare boing with põe

Some people might want to stress the "e" in "poem":

  • Põe = Po-ing
  • Põem = Po-eng

Edit:

It seems that in Portugal, there's actually a perceivable difference, as if it were "ponhem":

April 7, 2016

mariaaa

Great, thank you

October 6, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

By the way, all verbs ending with "por" are conjugated like this. I've been told in school that "por" is the only exception for the 3 kinds of verbs.

1st = "ar" / 2nd = "er" / 3rd = "ir".

"Por" is considered as 2nd (er). In very old (and completely forgotten) times it was "poer".

October 6, 2013

noys30

Not so forgotten times. Though nowadays nobody uses poer, you can still see it in a newspaper.

i.e.: A leitura será cada vez mais uma experiência em comunidade: leitores vão compartilhar grifos e comentários poer meio de "social bookstores". Folha de São Paulo, 26/07/2011

This the conjugation of verb "Poer": http://www.conjugacao.com.br/verbo-poer/

I mention it just as a curiosity.

October 19, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

That was absolutely certainly a typo.

It's the preposition "por".
"Por meio de" = "by means of / through / by"

I insist "poer" is not used anymore (And I doubt 1% of Brazilians know it even existed).

(Thanks for correcting my spelling on "poer")


A leitura será cada vez mais uma experiência em comunidade: leitores vão compartilhar grifos e comentários por meio de "social bookstores". Folha de São Paulo, 26/07/2011.

Reading will be increasingly a community experience: readers are going to share quotes and comments via "social bookstores".

(Dicio website tricked you there....in this example, it's not even a verb)

October 19, 2015

noys30

No doubt it was a typo. I guess I was absolutely enthusiastic about seeing poer. Last time I saw that verb, it was long, long ago.

October 21, 2015

reno300

I've noticed quite a lot of verb conjugation tables missing in this Present Verbs 2 skill set, I report it every time.

October 6, 2013

yellowred42

Speaking of verb tables, I haven't seen one on Duolingo so far. Is there a another page somewhere that I haven't discovered yet?

July 30, 2014

kadara_gata

you usually have to roll over the word in question and click 'conjugate' either that or you're using the mobile app..

January 13, 2015

ErikEckhar

I said "I suppose it's true", but the expected answer was "I suppose that's true." Correct, or not?

June 24, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, yours is correct, and actually closer than "that".

March 26, 2018

Sue919013

As I got it wrong they told me the correct answer was 'I suppose that yes' This is not an English sentence that would be used.

September 19, 2017

connal

I answered 'I suppose so, yes' which would be correct in English but would it be an accurate translation?

November 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"I suppose so" by itself already means "eu suponho que sim" in Portuguese, so the last "yes" would not be translated.

November 5, 2013

Duomail

It's accepting "I assume that yes"

November 5, 2015

saschambaer

It doesn't let me look at the conjugation of suponho, I still don't know the infinitive -.-

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Infinitive: supor.

February 6, 2014

saschambaer

Huh? I didn't know -or verbs existed. I assume it's a very small category?

February 6, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

All derived from "por" with an additional prefix.

July 17, 2014

seanfromme1

why do you include the que? Can you not say Eu suponho sim?

February 1, 2016

Danmoller
Mod

No. The conjunctions cannot be omitted in Portuguese as they are in English.

April 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.