"酸辣汤是北京菜吗?"

Translation:Is hot and sour soup a Beijing dish?

April 4, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesLick

usually translated as hot and sour soup


Patrick_Dark

Yes. It's strange that they have "hot and sour soup" in the tooltip, but disallow it in the answer.


jeroen.donkers

Indeed, in other sentences they require hot and sour soup


EricMartel8

In fact, I had the same concern.


Jacques439990

Such inconsistencies are legions in this program. I don't know when they ll fix this!!


waltcamp45

You refer to this as "hot and sour soup" in other exercises. Please be consistent.


[deactivated user]

    If you want Duolingo to read your comments, you should report them, not put them in this section.


JamesLick

    I've reported it several times but it hasn't been fixed.


    [deactivated user]

      Mentioning it here may help to vent your frustration, but it will probably not get it fixed any faster.


CharlesE780046

      But it will help other learners understand errors in the Duolingo app


hippietrail

      there is no way to report them when you get the answer right because you can see what their mistake is. Especially when they don't provide tiles for entering it correctly but they do provide tiles that allow you to guess what they want you to say.


slss-ssl-ss-sss

      So is it a Beijing dish?


KX3.

      It originates from Sichuan 四川 as far as I know but it has variations in Thailand (tom yam/yum), Cambodia, Vietnam (canh chua), Japan, the Philippines, and Beijing.


RichardWrigley

      "Is hot and sour soup a beijing dish?" There is a lot of inconsistency in the naming of this soup!


KX3.

      There is no "official name" then, the course should accept all variations.


DarrylYong

      This course is so exasperating.


jacobareed

      agree, this is horrible.


hannsrobert

      UGH GOURMETS ARE WORST COURSE EVER


SantaRPG

      Not only do they not let me put "hot and sour" but "spicy and sour" is also rejected. Reported 8/26/18


ElGringoMamado

      I reported it too.. this kind of thing is very annoying


jerome10000

      Pretty sure we call it hot and sour soup almost universally in English.


JamesLick

      I've seen the other variants used, but you are right that "hot and sour soup" is by far the most common translation.


mb505

      Literally getting every question wrong the first time around.


Simon299426

      Inconsistent. On all other tests, the translation for 酸辣汤 is given as "hot and spicy soup", yet here it is marked as incorrect. I'm aware of the literal translation but can we please make it consistent throughout. I'd like to test my ability to understand the Chinese sentence, not my ability to memorise random English sentences. Reported 25th November 2018.


Lexie218004

      I just commented that the literal translation should be 'sour and spicy soup'. But as it has just been marked as incorrect and should be 'hot and sour soup'. So I remember my 'mistake' and wrote 'hot and sour soup' and now it is incorrect as well. This lack of consistency is driving me NUTS!!!


juanluisme845441

      酸辣汤是北京的菜吗。。。should be accepted


MichaelLe3139

      Duo didn't accept my "sour & hot" soup, but it's "sour & spicy" soup here?!


Tom815821

      everyone is complaining about the English translation... but the voice pronunciation is totally off on the 酸辣汤! fix your tones!!


hannsrobert

      WTH I ANSWERED " IS SOUR AND HOT SOUP BEIJING DISH" BUT I WAS WRONG CURSE YOU DUOLINGO.


vvHills10

      it aint reveresd


wgss.ca

      stupid duolingo just make up names for dishes


Jacques439990

      Spicy and sour instead of sour and spicy make it a "wrong"... ❤❤❤!? That bird has a screw loose... 他媽的!

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.