"酸辣汤是北京菜吗?"

Translation:Is sour and spicy soup a Beijing dish?

April 4, 2018

27 Comments


JamesLick

usually translated as hot and sour soup

April 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Yes. It's strange that they have "hot and sour soup" in the tooltip, but disallow it in the answer.

April 5, 2018

jeroen.donkers

Indeed, in other sentences they require hot and sour soup

May 31, 2018

EricMartel8

In fact, I had the same concern.

June 2, 2018

Jacques439990

Such inconsistencies are legions in this program. I don't know when they ll fix this!!

November 26, 2018

waltcamp45

You refer to this as "hot and sour soup" in other exercises. Please be consistent.

August 3, 2018

DaveLommen

If you want Duolingo to read your comments, you should report them, not put them in this section.

December 30, 2018

JamesLick

I've reported it several times but it hasn't been fixed.

December 30, 2018

DaveLommen

Mentioning it here may help to vent your frustration, but it will probably not get it fixed any faster.

December 30, 2018

CharlesE780046

But it will help other learners understand errors in the Duolingo app

February 15, 2019

hippietrail

there is no way to report them when you get the answer right because you can see what their mistake is. Especially when they don't provide tiles for entering it correctly but they do provide tiles that allow you to guess what they want you to say.

March 18, 2019

RichardWrigley

"Is hot and sour soup a beijing dish?" There is a lot of inconsistency in the naming of this soup!

July 19, 2018

KX3.

There is no "official name" then, the course should accept all variations.

September 8, 2018

DarrylYong

This course is so exasperating.

August 18, 2018

jacobareed

agree, this is horrible.

August 25, 2018

SantaRPG

Not only do they not let me put "hot and sour" but "spicy and sour" is also rejected. Reported 8/26/18

August 27, 2018

ElGringoMamado

I reported it too.. this kind of thing is very annoying

September 5, 2018

jerome10000

Pretty sure we call it hot and sour soup almost universally in English.

July 2, 2018

JamesLick

I've seen the other variants used, but you are right that "hot and sour soup" is by far the most common translation.

December 30, 2018

mb505

Literally getting every question wrong the first time around.

July 17, 2018

Simon299426

Inconsistent. On all other tests, the translation for 酸辣汤 is given as "hot and spicy soup", yet here it is marked as incorrect. I'm aware of the literal translation but can we please make it consistent throughout. I'd like to test my ability to understand the Chinese sentence, not my ability to memorise random English sentences. Reported 25th November 2018.

November 25, 2018

Lexie218004

I just commented that the literal translation should be 'sour and spicy soup'. But as it has just been marked as incorrect and should be 'hot and sour soup'. So I remember my 'mistake' and wrote 'hot and sour soup' and now it is incorrect as well. This lack of consistency is driving me NUTS!!!

March 1, 2019

MichaelLe3139

Duo didn't accept my "sour & hot" soup, but it's "sour & spicy" soup here?!

November 8, 2018

vvHills10

it aint reveresd

September 4, 2018

Jacques439990

Spicy and sour instead of sour and spicy make it a "wrong"... Wtf!? That bird has a screw loose... 他媽的!

November 21, 2018

wgss.ca

stupid duolingo just make up names for dishes

October 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.