"奇怪!为什么没有人在家?"

Translation:Strange! Why is nobody home?

April 4, 2018

16 Comments


MattyWakes

There are several correct translations. Please accept Why is nobody home? Why is there nobody at home?

April 6, 2018

FengAnYu

You must accept Duo's expectation of colloquial American English. That's characteristically full of filler words and empty subjects.

May 13, 2018

wrickmeister

"Why is nobody home?" Don't be an arse, Duo.

April 19, 2018

RussellJoy1

Another annoying question that does not accept the correct answer. There are so many lately. What's going on?

April 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Have you noticed the number of followers of the tree? Over 2 million! The moderators may simply be overwhelmed.

    July 28, 2018

JChien6953

    "Strange! Why is there no one home?" should be accepted.

    April 10, 2018

Evangeliqu6

    As a native Chinese speaker, Chinese grammar is really all over the place so any variation of why is no one home, why is nobody home, why is there no one home, should all be accepted

    July 5, 2018

Chingwai1NL

    At home ... At the end.

    May 6, 2018

yukcMqS8

    Strange. Why is there nobody at home. That's correct

    July 17, 2018

Darius693790

    Does anyone else think the audio for 奇 sounds like "ji" instead of "qi"?

    January 4, 2019

    [deactivated user]

      It took me a dozen attempts to "pass" (read guess) this translation. Terrible.

      July 28, 2018

maddisondawnfaye

      Shouldn't "weird" also be accepted as a translation of "奇怪"?

      September 7, 2018

Helle384474

      "Strange" here looks very strange just like itself.

      September 2, 2018

DestinationVoid

      Hello?

      Is there anybody in there?

      Just nod if you can hear me

      Is there anyone at home?

      February 10, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

      Come on, now.

      I here you're feeling down.

      ... learning with Dou Lingo has become...

      comfortably numb. ;)

      April 8, 2019

ValerieKoh6

      there is a missing 'is' in the choice of words given :/:/:/

      December 31, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.