1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "奇怪!为什么没有人在家?"

"奇怪!为什么没有人在家?"

Translation:Strange! Why is nobody home?

April 4, 2018

25 Comments


MattyWakes

There are several correct translations. Please accept Why is nobody home? Why is there nobody at home?


FengAnYu

You must accept Duo's expectation of colloquial American English. That's characteristically full of filler words and empty subjects.


wrickmeister

"Why is nobody home?" Don't be an arse, Duo.


JChien6953

"Strange! Why is there no one home?" should be accepted.


RussellJoy1

Another annoying question that does not accept the correct answer. There are so many lately. What's going on?


[deactivated user]

    Have you noticed the number of followers of the tree? Over 2 million! The moderators may simply be overwhelmed.


Darius693790

    Does anyone else think the audio for 奇 sounds like "ji" instead of "qi"?


KyleFout

    Yes, it also sounds like a 1st tone instead of a 2nd.


JoshBass12

    ji1 is another pronunciation of 奇. I recommend getting the Zhongwen browser extensions, it's very useful for easily checking stuff like this


Evangeliqu6

    As a native Chinese speaker, Chinese grammar is really all over the place so any variation of why is no one home, why is nobody home, why is there no one home, should all be accepted


Johannes795921

    And that's how the horror movie starts


0xAC44

    The real horror starts with "Let's split up!" (don't know how they actually say it in English though, I'm Russian-speaking)


yukcMqS8

    Strange. Why is there nobody at home. That's correct


maddisondawnfaye

    Shouldn't "weird" also be accepted as a translation of "奇怪"?


Chingwai1NL

    At home ... At the end.


    [deactivated user]

      It took me a dozen attempts to "pass" (read guess) this translation. Terrible.


DestinationVoid

      Hello?

      Is there anybody in there?

      Just nod if you can hear me

      Is there anyone at home?


Celticfiddleguy

      Come on, now.

      I here you're feeling down.

      ... learning with Dou Lingo has become...

      comfortably numb. ;)


Eli704732

      At home, where is "at"?


Helle384474

      "Strange" here looks very strange just like itself.


stevebeaker

      What about... How strange! Why isn't there any one at home?


ValerieKoh6

      there is a missing 'is' in the choice of words given :/:/:/


SamEwart

      Why's nobody home should also be accepted


Bruce293408

      "Why is nobody home" is considered poor or uncorrect English. In English we say "Why is there no one home?", or "Why is there not anyone home?", or "Why isn't anyone home?" Unless, of course, there is someone in the house who's name happens to be nobody.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.