"O homem aponta para o cavalo."

Translation:The man points to the horse.

5 years ago

17 Comments


Corin_Wright

"The horse looked back at him in a sheepish manner"

4 years ago

Ymeagain

Where is this quote from - 'Tails of the unexpected'?

3 years ago

Sr.Noble

"The man points at the horse." Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe they dont recognize "at" for pointing at things

5 years ago

Andresa408232

It is not.

1 year ago

famijaz

Why is "toward" wrong?

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Try reporting. Toward = em relação/direção a.

4 years ago

Carlos_Boria

"The man points towards the horse" was marked as wrong. That is exactly what the sentence in Portuguese means!

4 years ago

vinidcali

Same happened to me today, I'm reporting it though

3 years ago

PortugueseHeart

Would 'O homem aponta ao cavalo' be correct here?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

we say "apontar para".

5 years ago

vinidcali

To clarify, ao = para o alright, but in this case you can't fuse them because apontar needs the para, so you can't steal it to join it with the "o" C:

3 years ago

BenHueb

But, doesn't "ao" = "a o" and "para o" = pelo" ?

3 years ago

vinidcali

No!

Pelo = por + o
Pela = por + a

C:

3 years ago

BenHueb

Welp, looks like I need to go back to prepositions! Thanks.

3 years ago

clorse

the horse did nothing wrong :(

3 years ago

GScottOliver

That's what they all neigh!

1 year ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.