1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem aponta para o cavalo…

"O homem aponta para o cavalo."

Translation:The man points to the horse.

March 22, 2013

17 Comments


Corin_Wright

"The horse looked back at him in a sheepish manner"


Sr.Noble

"The man points at the horse." Why is this wrong?


Paulenrique

Maybe they dont recognize "at" for pointing at things


famijaz

Why is "toward" wrong?


Paulenrique

Try reporting. Toward = em relação/direção a.


Carlos_Boria

"The man points towards the horse" was marked as wrong. That is exactly what the sentence in Portuguese means!


vinidcali

Same happened to me today, I'm reporting it though


PortugueseHeart

Would 'O homem aponta ao cavalo' be correct here?


Paulenrique

we say "apontar para".


vinidcali

To clarify, ao = para o alright, but in this case you can't fuse them because apontar needs the para, so you can't steal it to join it with the "o" C:


BenHueb

But, doesn't "ao" = "a o" and "para o" = pelo" ?


vinidcali

No!

Pelo = por + o
Pela = por + a

C:


BenHueb

Welp, looks like I need to go back to prepositions! Thanks.


clorse

the horse did nothing wrong :(


GScottOliver

That's what they all neigh!


andrewjfisher

"The man points towards the horse" is marked wrong...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.