"我要买新眼镜。"

Translation:I want to buy new glasses.

April 4, 2018

8 Comments


Revolutionnaire

要 could also mean "want" 对不对? It was marked wrong.

April 4, 2018

keyongming

Yes. Think of it as a scale:

想 (xiǎng) 'thinking about/want to" → 要 (yào) 'want/need to' → 得 (děi) 'have to'

May 28, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it should be an accepted answer and is equally correct.

October 15, 2018

RachelLynn12

I want to buy new glasses should be accepted.

June 4, 2018

Levi

Of course it should be, but it's not. Laaaawd, this is so frustrating! Reported!
2018.08.06

August 6, 2018

n7RD4

We say a pair of glasses like a pair of trousers or a pair of shoes. There are two of them in one frame.

April 5, 2018

tinyeyes87

I used "eyeglasses" instead of "glasses". Shouldn't eyeglasses be accepted?

May 10, 2018

Tosty2012

Spectacles not accepted. Madness. Can you speak English?

August 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.