1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我要买新眼镜。"

"我要买新眼镜。"

Translation:I want to buy new glasses.

April 4, 2018

17 Comments


Revolutionnaire

要 could also mean "want" 对不对? It was marked wrong.


keyongming

Yes. Think of it as a scale:

想 (xiǎng) 'thinking about/want to" → 要 (yào) 'want/need to' → 得 (děi) 'have to'


KX3.

Yes, it should be an accepted answer and is equally correct.


Yammy4488

one year later, still not accepted


RachelLynn12

I want to buy new glasses should be accepted.


Levi

Of course it should be, but it's not. Laaaawd, this is so frustrating! Reported!
2018.08.06


OlgaBab1

2020-04-28 accepted now


n7RD4

We say a pair of glasses like a pair of trousers or a pair of shoes. There are two of them in one frame.


tinyeyes87

I used "eyeglasses" instead of "glasses". Shouldn't eyeglasses be accepted?


Tosty2012

Spectacles not accepted. Madness. Can you speak English?


TCY766099

Can understand your annoyance. Got the same response. Checked with ‘translator’ - spectacles are yan jing!!!


clintack

So... what happened to 要 also meaning "will" or "should" or "have to"??

What's wrong with "I am going to buy new glasses."???


Gabrielle145359

I believe that should be accepted as well.


Juan_KW

Is "I want to buy a new glasses" correct in english?


Gabrielle145359

No. Either of these would be fine: "I want to buy new glasses." "I want to buy a new pair of glasses."


roman2095

No, you can't use the singular "a" with the plural "glassES"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.